Search
Detached Three-Unit Property
New
For Sale
$589,000

30 W CHESTER PIKE, Ridley Park, PA 19078

Three separate apartments offer flexible layouts for rental occupancy or owner use.

Property Size3,455 SF
Price / SF$170.48
Days on Market5

Property Features for 30 W CHESTER PIKE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,455 SF
Property subtype Multi-family
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Lori L Shoemaker · License #RS293638
Source: Hostetterrealty
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This detached triplex contains 3,455 square feet of living space arranged as three separate two-bedroom apartments. Across the property, the unit mix provides 6 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, with hardwood flooring throughout and bright living areas complemented by dedicated spaces for everyday use.

The property is steps from the Ridley Park Train Station, providing public transportation access into the city. Major highways and Philadelphia International Airport are also readily accessible, adding convenience for residents who commute or travel.

Key Highlights

  • 3,455 square feet of total living space
  • Three separate two‑bedroom units
  • 6 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,869
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$757,380 $757.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$540,986 $541.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$420,767 $420.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,455 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.2K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.1K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$54.1K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$16.2K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$37.9K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$757,380
Cap Rate 7%
$540,986
Cap Rate 9%
$420,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$541.0K
$473.4K – $631.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,869 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$494.8K
$432.9K – $577.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,635 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.88%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.05M
$916.6K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,326 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Daycare Center Dental Office Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

662
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19078, PA

11,453
Population
4,969
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,727
Density / Sq Mi
$93,456
Median Household Income
$53,377
Median Earnings
$1,318
Median Rent
$244,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three separate apartments offer flexible layouts for rental occupancy or owner use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 30 W CHESTER PIKE Ridley Park, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $589,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,455 square feet of total living space; Three separate two‑bedroom units; 6 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message