Search
Brick Triplex with Private Parking
For Sale
$2,380,000

30-49 79th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370

Residential Income, East Elmhurst, NY

Property Size4,968 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$479.07
Days on Market47

Property Features for 30-49 79th Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Basement, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3
Parking features Driveway, Garage
Interior features First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
Basement Walk-Out Access, Finished, Full
Elementary school Ps 2 Alfred Zimberg
Middle school Is 141 Steinway (The)
High school William Cullen Bryant High School
Elementary school district Queens 30
Middle school district Queens 30
High school district Queens 30
Directions Pls refer to Google Maps
Standard status Active
APN 01128-0042
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 18842

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Baseboard
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

balconies
large backyard
finished basement

Building Details

Year built 1980
Number of units 3
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: Skylux Realty Inc
Listed By: Fei Guo · License #10401366341
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:06AM
MLS# 1026669

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This brick triplex, built in 1980, contains approximately 4,968 square feet of living space on a 5,000-square-foot lot. The building measures 36 feet by 46 feet and includes multiple bedrooms and full bathrooms, generous living and dining areas, kitchens, private balconies, and a finished basement with a separate entrance. Interior features include an open floorplan, recessed lighting, a first-floor bedroom, and a first-floor full bath.

The property includes three separate electric meters, three gas meters, two central air zones, and one boiler. A single attached garage, driveway, multiple private parking spaces, and a large backyard provide additional site and parking functionality. Heating is provided by natural gas baseboard systems, with central air conditioning and public water and sewer service.

The property is located near shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, and public transportation, with access to Q33, Q47, Q48, Q49, and Q66 bus routes, the 7 subway line, Grand Central Parkway, and the BQE.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 4,968 SF of living space on a 5,000‑square‑foot lot
  • 36' x 46' brick building constructed in 1980
  • Three separate electric meters and three gas meters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$121,440
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,428,800 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,734,857 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,349,333 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,968 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$229.5K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.7K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$220.8K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$99.4K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$121.4K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,428,800
Cap Rate 7%
$1,734,857
Cap Rate 9%
$1,349,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.73M
$1.52M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $121,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$1.17M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,228 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.66M
$3.20M – $4.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $256,373 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,316
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11370, NY

34,683
Population
11,679
Households
3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
23,122
Density / Sq Mi
$74,895
Median Household Income
$43,313
Median Earnings
$2,071
Median Rent
$843,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Brick multifamily property with a finished basement, attached garage, private parking, and separate utility metering.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 30-49 79th Street East Elmhurst, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,380,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 4,968 SF of living space on a 5,000‑square‑foot lot; 36' x 46' brick building constructed in 1980; Three separate electric meters and three gas meters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message