Search
Duplex with Two-Bay Garage
For Sale
$549,900

3 Stidsen Way, Worcester, MA 01604

Two-family property offering separate utilities, off-street parking, and convenient access to area transportation and amenities.

Property Size1,590 SF
Price / SF$345.85
Days on Market12

Property Features for 3 Stidsen Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,590 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

garage

Building Details

Year Built 1923
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston
Listed By: Waypoint Realty Group · License #452508574
Source: Miketoomeyrealestate
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1923, this 1,590-square-foot duplex includes two residential units and a two-bay garage. The property also provides off-street parking and separate utilities, supporting straightforward occupancy and utility management. Its two-family layout may suit an investor or an owner-occupant seeking a residence with additional rental space.

The property is located at 3 Stidsen Way in Worcester, near major highways, shopping, restaurants, schools, and public transportation. Showings require 48 hours' notice.

Key Highlights

  • 1,590 SF duplex with two residential units
  • Two‑bay garage included
  • Separate utilities for the residential units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,350
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$467,000 $467.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$333,571 $333.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$259,444 $259.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,590 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$33.4K $20.98/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$6.29/SF
NOI
$23.3K $14.69/SF
Area
Worcester, MA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$467,000
Cap Rate 7%
$333,571
Cap Rate 9%
$259,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$333.6K
$291.9K – $389.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,350 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$306.2K
$267.9K – $357.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,434 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$530.7K
$464.4K – $619.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,150 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Pharmacy Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

434
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01604, MA

41,301
Population
18,166
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,258
Density / Sq Mi
$72,911
Median Household Income
$45,596
Median Earnings
$1,570
Median Rent
$321,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property offering separate utilities, off-street parking, and convenient access to area transportation and amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3 Stidsen Way Worcester, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,590 SF duplex with two residential units; Two‑bay garage included; Separate utilities for the residential units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message