Search
Self Storage Unit with Tall Ceilings
For Sale
$97,500

3 Herrman Road Unit C-3, Elk Rapids, MI 49629

Metal pole-barn space with concrete flooring supports equipment and business storage.

Property Size1,000 SF
Price / SF$97.50
Days on Market51

Property Features for 3 Herrman Road Unit C-3

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,000 SF
Property subtype Retail

Additional Details

Clear Height 14 ft

Amenities

3
Metal
Corner Lot.
Shared Driveway.
20x50
Corner, Asphalt.

Building Details

Year Built 2000
Construction pole barn
Listing Agency: REO - Elk Rapids-101308
Listed By: Darci Springborn · License #6502411784
Source: Xome
Added: Jul 12 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REO - Elk Rapids-101308

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This self-storage unit provides 1,000 square feet within a metal pole-barn structure built in 2000. The 20-by-50-foot layout includes 14-foot ceilings and concrete flooring, accommodating boats, jet skis, snowmobiles, trailers, campers, equipment, and business storage. The space is suited to seasonal or year-round storage needs.

The property is located at 3 Herrman Road, Unit C-3, in Elk Rapids, Michigan, approximately two miles from downtown. Exterior features include a corner-lot position, asphalt access, and a shared driveway. The unit offers a straightforward storage configuration for personal equipment or commercial inventory.

Key Highlights

  • 1,000 SF self‑storage unit
  • 20x50 layout with 14‑foot ceilings
  • Concrete floors inside a metal pole‑barn structure

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,980
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$159,600 $159.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$114,000 $114.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$88,667 $88.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$12.0K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$600 −$0.60/SF
EGI
$11.4K $11.40/SF
− OpEx
−$3.4K −$3.42/SF
NOI
$8.0K $7.98/SF
Area
Antrim County, MI
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$159,600
Cap Rate 7%
$114,000
Cap Rate 9%
$88,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$114.0K
$99.8K – $133.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,980 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.18%
Second Best
Warehouse
$94.0K
$82.3K – $109.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,581 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.75%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$178.0K
$155.7K – $207.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Plumbing Service Garden Center Hotel & Motel Bed & Breakfast

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14 ft
Clear height

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

14
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 49629, MI

1,997
Population
1,696
Households
1.2
Avg Household Size
60
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
526
Density / Sq Mi
$74,318
Median Household Income
$46,250
Median Earnings
$1,032
Median Rent
$347,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Metal pole-barn space with concrete flooring supports equipment and business storage.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 3 Herrman Road Unit C-3 Elk Rapids, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $97,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,000 SF self‑storage unit; 20x50 layout with 14‑foot ceilings; Concrete floors inside a metal pole‑barn structure
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message