For Sale
    • Brokers
    Cambridge Office or Retail Condo Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2b-1776 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $640,000

    901 SF condo in vibrant Cambridge near Porter Square.

    Property size:
    901 SF
    Price / SF:
    $710/SF
    Added:
    Dec 1, 2025
    Days on Market:
    173
    Last Refresh:
    May 19 at 11:32 pm

    Property Features for 2b-1776 Massachusetts Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    901 SF

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Albert Bouchie
    Albert Bouchie

    Listing agent Albert Bouchie License #9522540

    Listing office Gibson CRE

    Listing date Dec 1, 2025

    Source Exprealty

HighLights

    • Prime Cambridge location: Just 3 blocks from Porter Square with high foot traffic.
    • Versatile space: Suitable for office or retail use.
    • Existing build‑out: Configured as a high‑end acupuncture/massage studio with 4 treatment rooms, waiting area, office, kitchen, and storage.
    • Hospital‑grade air purification: Equipped with advanced air purification and noise‑canceling technology.
    • Exquisitely designed interior: Features a professionally designed and well‑maintained space.
    • Sizeable Unit: 901 square feet provides ample space.

    Overview

    Located in Cambridge, this 901 SF condo is suitable for office or retail use. Situated three blocks from Porter Square, the property benefits from nearby attractions and foot traffic. The current build-out features an exquisitely designed studio for acupuncture, massage, and therapeutic uses. The unit includes four treatment rooms, a waiting area, a small office, a kitchen area, and storage. It also features hospital-grade air purification systems with noise-canceling technology. The property presents an opportunity for retail or office business owners or investors.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $387.3K
    NOI $34,858 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $498.0K
    NOI $34,858 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $697.2K
    NOI $34,858 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.2k $57.96
    − Vacancy −$5.7k −$6.38
    EGI $46.5k $51.58
    − OpEx −$11.6k −$12.90
    NOI $34.9k $38.69
    901 SF · lease $57.96/SF/yr · vacancy 11.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $498.0K
    $435.7K – $581.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,858 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.45%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $252.7K
    $221.1K – $294.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,691 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.76%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $694.6K
    $607.8K – $810.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $48,624 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Pharmacy

Longitude
    -71.093517
    Latitude
    42.358285

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - 901 SF condo in vibrant Cambridge near Porter Square.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 2b-1776 Massachusetts Ave Cambridge, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $640,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Cambridge location: Just 3 blocks from Porter Square with high foot traffic.; Versatile space: Suitable for office or retail use.; Existing build‑out: Configured as a high‑end acupuncture/massage studio with 4 treatment rooms, waiting area, office, kitchen, and storage.