Search
Nail Salon Building on Corner Lot
For Sale
$685,000

2960 Dale Earnhardt Boulevard, Kannapolis, NC 28083

Brick commercial building with customer amenities, rear parking, and General Commercial zoning near I-85 access.

Property Size1,580 SF
Lot Size0.30 Acres
Price / SF$433.54
Days on Market17

Property Features for 2960 Dale Earnhardt Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,580 SF
Lot size 0.30 Acres
Zoning GENERAL COMMERCIAL

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Highway Access Yes

Amenities

two restrooms
handicap-accessible ramp
storage area
concrete parking

Building Details

Year Built 1967
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Lantern Realty & Development, LLC
Listed By: Pam Lambert · License #216222
Source: Mycrosskeys
Added: Aug 15 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lantern Realty & Development, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,580-square-foot brick commercial building was constructed in 1967 and is currently configured for nail salon use. The property includes a metal roof, two restrooms, a handicap-accessible ramp, interior storage, and concrete parking at the rear.

Positioned on a corner lot, the site provides 86 feet of frontage along Dale Earnhardt Boulevard and extends 150 feet deep. It is located just off I-85 at Exit 60, within a commercial setting that includes shopping centers, big-box businesses, banks, restaurants, gas stations, hotels, and retail stores. General Commercial zoning supports a range of business uses, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • 1,580 SF brick building constructed in 1967
  • 86 feet of frontage on Dale Earnhardt Boulevard with 150‑foot lot depth
  • Corner‑lot position just off I‑85 at Exit 60

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,397
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,940 $387.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$277,100 $277.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,522 $215.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,580 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$27.7K $17.54/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$5.26/SF
NOI
$19.4K $12.28/SF
Area
Cabarrus County, NC
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,940
Cap Rate 7%
$277,100
Cap Rate 9%
$215,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$277.1K
$242.5K – $323.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,397 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$497.3K
$435.1K – $580.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,811 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Nails By Duke Nail Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Single-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

409
Businesses Nearby
287k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 40% Superstores 37% Home Improvements & Furnishings 15% Shops & Services 6%
Sam's Club Superstores
105,335 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Lowe's Home Improvements & Furnishings
44,316 visits/mo 0.2 miles
McDonald's Dining
30,126 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Dining
29,576 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Logan's Roadhouse Dining
27,000 visits/mo 0.2 miles

Demographics for 28083, NC

25,821
Population
11,925
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
20.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,291
Density / Sq Mi
$60,563
Median Household Income
$39,831
Median Earnings
$1,120
Median Rent
$194,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in South region

7% 2020
6.2% 2021
5.1% 2022
4.8% 2023
4.9% 2024
5.4% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • HealthSource Chiropractic of Concord North 980 Copperfield Blvd NE, Concord, NC 28025
  • Dr. Chris McNulty, D.C. 980 Copperfield Blvd NE, Concord, NC 28025
  • Harmony Health Colonics 904 Copperfield Blvd NE, Concord, NC 28025

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Spa & wellness property - Brick commercial building with customer amenities, rear parking, and General Commercial zoning near I-85 access.
Where is this spa & wellness property located?
The property is located at 2960 Dale Earnhardt Boulevard Kannapolis, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $685,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,580 SF brick building constructed in 1967; 86 feet of frontage on Dale Earnhardt Boulevard with 150‑foot lot depth; Corner‑lot position just off I‑85 at Exit 60
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message