Search
Storefront with Pole Sign
For Sale
$94,500

2953 Hwy 167 N, Sheridan, AR 72150

Commercial / Industrial, Traditional, Sheridan, AR

Property Size400 SF
Lot Size0.36 Acres
Price / SF$236.25
Days on Market183

Property Features for 2953 Hwy 167 N

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Parking 30
Exterior features Partially Fenced, Pole Sign, Landscaping
Fencing Partial
Lot features Level, Cleared, Not in Subdivision
Directions From Sheridan head North on Hwy 167, property is on the left just before the bypass.
Subdivision SHERIDAN & GRANT COUNTY
Standard status Active
Size 400 SF
Lot size 0.36 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Metes & Bounds
Tax Annual Amount 197
Legal Description Metes & Bounds

Building Details

Year built 2005
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Vinyl
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Liveco Real Estate
Listed By: Melanie Wilkie
Added: Mar 6 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 12:06PM
MLS# 26008701

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 400-square-foot storefront was built in 2005 and features vinyl flooring beneath a metal roof. The property occupies 0.36 acres and includes a pole sign, partial fencing, and landscaping, providing defined site features for a compact retail operation.

The property is located at 2953 Hwy 167 N in Sheridan, Arkansas, with direct positioning along the highway corridor. It is offered for sale and includes a practical combination of storefront space, visible signage, and maintained exterior elements.

Key Highlights

  • 400 square feet of storefront space
  • 0.36‑acre property along Hwy 167 N
  • Pole sign included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$3,980
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$79,600 $79.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$56,857 $56.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$44,222 $44.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$6.0K $15.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$363 −$0.91/SF
EGI
$5.7K $14.21/SF
− OpEx
−$1.7K −$4.26/SF
NOI
$4.0K $9.95/SF
Area
Grant County, AR
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$15.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$79,600
Cap Rate 7%
$56,857
Cap Rate 9%
$44,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$56.9K
$49.8K – $66.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $3,980 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$81.4K
$71.3K – $95.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $5,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

26
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 72150, AR

12,218
Population
5,359
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
293.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
42
Density / Sq Mi
$75,342
Median Household Income
$45,316
Median Earnings
$781
Median Rent
$176,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in South region

7% 2020
6.2% 2021
5.1% 2022
4.8% 2023
4.9% 2024
5.4% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Retail space includes a pole sign, partial fencing, and landscaped grounds.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 2953 Hwy 167 N Sheridan, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $94,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 400 square feet of storefront space; 0.36‑acre property along Hwy 167 N; Pole sign included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message