For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Restaurant and Bar Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    294 Waterman, Smithfield, RI 02917

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $699,000

    Well-established, newly renovated restaurant and bar in a suburban setting.

    Property size:
    3,608 SF
    Lot size:
    0.41 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $193/SF
    Added:
    Sep 30, 2025
    Days on Market:
    229
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 11:02 am

    Property Features for 294 Waterman

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,608 SF
    Lot size
    0.41 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    EDWARD WEST

    Listing agent EDWARD WEST License #C9995

    Listing office RE/MAX PREFERRED

    Listing date Sep 30, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Well‑established restaurant and bar.
    • Newly renovated interior.
    • New roof and siding.
    • Previously approved for outdoor dining.
    • Excellent hospitality business opportunity.
    • Zoned R20, allowable commercial use restricted to food and beverage.

    Overview

    This is an opportunity to acquire a well-established and newly renovated restaurant and bar situated in a mixed suburban environment. The property has undergone improvements, including a new roof and siding, as well as a completely renovated and updated interior. The property was previously approved for outdoor dining. The property is zoned R20, and the only allowable commercial use is restricted to a food and beverage operation. The building has a size of 3608 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $485.6K
    NOI $43,701 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $624.3K
    NOI $43,701 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $874.0K
    NOI $43,701 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $64.9k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$6.7k −$1.85
    EGI $58.3k $16.15
    − OpEx −$14.6k −$4.04
    NOI $43.7k $12.11
    3,608 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.28% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $624.3K
    $546.3K – $728.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $858.2K
    $750.9K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
    NOI $60,075 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.59%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Rangoon Chinese Japanese ... Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • Acorn Room Cocktails And Gatherings North Providence, RI 02911
    • Taco Barn 198 Putnam Pike, Johnston, RI 02919
    • Larry's Lounge 2055 Smith St, North Providence, RI 02911
    • Escada Restaurant & Bar 39 Putnam Pike, Johnston, RI 02919
    • Tumblesalts Café 2207 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02911

Longitude
    -71.4951792
    Latitude
    41.8730083

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Well-established, newly renovated restaurant and bar in a suburban setting.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 294 Waterman Smithfield, RI.
    What is the asking price?