Search
Mixed-Use Property with Four Units
For Sale
$360,000

2931 Maple St, Erie, PA 16508

Includes a commercial storefront, three residential rentals, and separately metered utilities.

Property Size4,850 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Price / SF$74.23
Days on Market35

Property Features for 2931 Maple St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,850 SF
Total Parking Spaces 11
Lot size 0.12 Acres
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning R-1A
Occupancy 50%
Net Operating Income $26,522

Financials

Asking Price $360,000
Cap Rate 7.4%
Gross Income $35,445

Site & Location

Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3
Office Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,965
Listing Agency: SBRE - Sherry Bauer Real Estate Services
Listed By: Sherry Bauer · License #RM422666
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SBRE - Sherry Bauer Real Estate Services

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines a commercial storefront with three residential rentals across two contiguous parcels. The 4,850± SF package sits on 0.12± acres and includes a 911± SF office/storefront, a one-bedroom, one-bath apartment, a two-bedroom, one-bath apartment, and a three-bedroom, one-bath single-family home. The property was built in 1909, with off-street parking, a paved lot, private driveway, and on-street parking available.

Located at 2931 Maple Street in Erie, the property is 0.4 miles, or three blocks, from Erie High School and near Peach Street’s retail and service corridor. Multiple public bus routes serve the surrounding area. Units are separately metered for gas and/or electric, with one unit fully electric. The property is zoned Traditional Single Family Development (R-1A), and a tax abatement program is available for qualifying capital improvement projects requiring a building permit.

Key Highlights

  • 4,850± SF mixed‑use package on 0.12± acres across 2 contiguous parcels
  • Four‑unit mix: 911± SF office/storefront plus 1-, 2-, and 3‑bedroom residences
  • Off‑street parking for ±11, including a paved lot for ±9

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,808
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$596,160 $596.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$425,829 $425.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$331,200 $331.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$56.5K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$54.2K $11.17/SF
− OpEx
−$24.4K −$5.03/SF
NOI
$29.8K $6.15/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$596,160
Cap Rate 7%
$425,829
Cap Rate 9%
$331,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$907.4K
$794.0K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.64%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$701.5K
$613.8K – $818.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,106 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,227 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 23.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
3
Residential units
50%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,019
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16508, PA

15,172
Population
7,385
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,419
Density / Sq Mi
$52,361
Median Household Income
$36,209
Median Earnings
$852
Median Rent
$121,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Includes a commercial storefront, three residential rentals, and separately metered utilities.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 2931 Maple St Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $360,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,850± SF mixed‑use package on 0.12± acres across 2 contiguous parcels; Four‑unit mix: 911± SF office/storefront plus 1-, 2-, and 3‑bedroom residences; Off‑street parking for ±11, including a paved lot for ±9
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message