For Sale
    Back to Search
    Profitable Auto Shop Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    291 12th St, Plainwell, MI 49080

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    NNN leased auto shop with corporate guarantee and high volume.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    12,480 SF
    Price / SF:
    $120/SF
    Added:
    Mar 10, 2024
    Days on Market:
    803
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 9:24 pm

    Property Features for 291 12th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    12,480 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Leo Gonzalez

    Listing agent Leo Gonzalez License #MI 6502126741

    Listing office CRS, Commercial Real Estate Services

    Listing date Mar 10, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Corporate Guarantee from The Boyd Group (Gerber - 700 locations)
    • NNN Lease with limited landlord responsibilities (passive investment)
    • High volume store
    • Only nationally recognized collision brand in the Plainwell market
    • Increasing rent: $94,500/yr now, $99,228/yr in 7/2025 (6.45 average cap rate)
    • Roof recently replaced

    Overview

    This property is an auto shop generating $94,500 per year in rent on a NNN lease. The lease structure involves limited landlord responsibilities, making it a passive investment opportunity. The annual rent is scheduled to increase in July 2025 to $99,228. The average cap rate is 6.45. The Boyd Group provides a corporate guarantee for the lease. Gerber, a member of the Boyd Group Services, currently operates 700 locations. The property includes a parking lot that was resealed and restriped in September 2022. The roof was recently replaced. The property is the only nationally recognized collision brand in the Plainwell market and is considered a high-volume store. The property size is 12,480 square feet. The seller will provide a current phase 1 and 2 environmental report and survey.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.44M
    NOI $129,553 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.85M
    NOI $129,553 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.59M
    NOI $129,553 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $193.2k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$8.1k −$0.65
    EGI $185.1k $14.83
    − OpEx −$55.5k −$4.45
    NOI $129.6k $10.38
    12,480 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.85M
    $1.62M – $2.16M (±1% cap)
    NOI $129,553 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.64%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $833.7K
    $729.5K – $972.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $58,361 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.89%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $117.20M
    $102.55M – $136.73M (±1% cap)
    NOI $8,204,007 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 546.93%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Glass America Auto Repair Shop Gerber Collision & Glass Auto Repair Shop Enterprise Rent-A-Car Car Rental Facility

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • gmps-midway midway chevrolet, 381 12th st, plainwell, mi 49080
    • Gerber Collision & Glass 291 12th St, Plainwell, MI 49080
    • Steensma Lawn & Power Equipment 361 12th St, Plainwell, MI 49080
    • Service Center - Midway Chevrolet 381 12th St, Plainwell, MI 49080
    • Walmart Auto Care Centers 412 Oaks Crossing, Plainwell, MI 49080

    Location Insight

    • Map
    • Local Demand
    City
    Plainwell
    County