Search
Occupied Triplex with Central HVAC
For Sale
$310,000

2907 N Elmendorf, San Antonio, TX 78201

Three occupied units feature individual utility metering, central HVAC, and appliances.

Property Size2,146 SF
Price / SF$144.45
Days on Market47

Property Features for 2907 N Elmendorf

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,146 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Gross Income $31,500
Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: iHome Realty
Listed By: Eduardo Arroyos
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of iHome Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,146-square-foot triplex, built in 1984, contains three occupied units. The property includes central HVAC systems, a mix of wood and vinyl flooring, and essential appliances in each unit. Individual utility metering serves the units separately.

Located at 2907 N Elmendorf in San Antonio’s Woodlawn Terrace subdivision, the property is near Woodlawn Lake Park, local shopping, and major highways. The address places the asset within an established residential setting with access to nearby community amenities and regional road connections.

Key Highlights

  • Three occupied units in a triplex configuration
  • 2,146 square feet; built in 1984
  • Individual utility metering for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,701
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$494,020 $494.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$352,871 $352.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,456 $274.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,146 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$35.3K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$24.7K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$494,020
Cap Rate 7%
$352,871
Cap Rate 9%
$274,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$352.9K
$308.8K – $411.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$313.2K
$274.0K – $365.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,921 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$547.4K
$479.0K – $638.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,319 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Skin Care Clinic Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

720
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78201, TX

42,005
Population
18,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,916
Density / Sq Mi
$46,129
Median Household Income
$30,517
Median Earnings
$1,033
Median Rent
$187,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three occupied units feature individual utility metering, central HVAC, and appliances.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 2907 N Elmendorf San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three occupied units in a triplex configuration; 2,146 square feet; built in 1984; Individual utility metering for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message