Search
Single-Level Brick Duplex
For Sale
$239,900

2901 Harrison Avenue, El Paso, TX 79930

Two residential units include private outdoor areas, covered parking, and individual storage.

Property Size1,855 SF
Price / SF$129.33
Days on Market157

Property Features for 2901 Harrison Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,855 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Duplex
Zoning R4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,534

Amenities

Yes
Tile, Vinyl
Washer Hookup, Gas Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Built-In Gas Oven
.00
Composition, Pitched, Shingle

Building Details

Year Built 1961
Listing Agency: The Real Estate Power Houses
Listed By: Deborah Figueroa Singleton · License #0416527
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Real Estate Power Houses

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,855-square-foot duplex is a single-level brick property built in 1961, with two bedrooms and one full bathroom in each unit. Both residences include indoor laundry hookups, individual storage, private yard space, and designated covered parking. Tile and vinyl flooring run throughout, with no carpet, while the kitchens include gas cooktops, built-in gas ovens, and gas water heaters.

The property occupies a corner setting at 2901 Harrison Avenue in El Paso. It is positioned near Fort Bliss and US-54, with Clendenin Elementary School within walking distance. R4 zoning supports the property’s residential duplex configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,855 square feet
  • Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
  • Single‑level brick construction completed in 1961

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,771
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$335,420 $335.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$239,586 $239.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$186,344 $186.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,855 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.2K $13.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$24.0K $12.92/SF
− OpEx
−$7.2K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$16.8K $9.04/SF
Area
El Paso, TX
Vacancy
4.75%
Lease Rate
$13.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$335,420
Cap Rate 7%
$239,586
Cap Rate 9%
$186,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$239.6K
$209.6K – $279.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,771 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.99%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$221.0K
$193.4K – $257.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,469 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.45%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$465.4K
$407.2K – $542.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,576 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

502
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79930, TX

24,553
Population
11,729
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
7.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,274
Density / Sq Mi
$41,826
Median Household Income
$24,903
Median Earnings
$909
Median Rent
$124,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include private outdoor areas, covered parking, and individual storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2901 Harrison Avenue El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,855 square feet; Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom; Single‑level brick construction completed in 1961
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message