Search
4-Unit Quadplex with Rear Deck
For Sale
$369,900

290 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12209

Albany property includes shared laundry, original woodwork, and two apartments expected to be vacant at closing.

Property Size2,020 SF
Price / SF$183.12
Days on Market146

Property Features for 290 Morton Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,020 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / Quadruplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,107

Amenities

Window Unit(s), Yes
Baseboard, Hot Water, Yes
Apartment, Finished, Full, Heated, Walk-Out Access
Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Yes
1
Solid Surface Counters, High Speed Internet, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceramic Tile Bath, Crown Molding
Dining Room
Vinyl Siding
Common Area
Garden
Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Deck

Building Details

Year Built 1921
Listing Agency: Clancy Real Estate
Listed By: Kevin Clancy · License #35CL0831623
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 8 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Clancy Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,020-square-foot quadplex contains four apartments and combines original architectural detailing with selected interior updates. Woodwork, crown molding, hardwood flooring, ceramic tile baths, built-in features, and solid-surface counters contribute to the building’s character. A shared coin-operated laundry area serves residents, while heating includes baseboard and hot-water systems. One apartment also offers a finished, heated basement with walk-out access.

The property is located at 290 Morton Avenue in Albany, within walking distance of local parks and convenient to medical students. Exterior features include a rear deck, garden area, vinyl siding, and smoke and carbon monoxide detectors. Two apartments are expected to be delivered vacant at closing. Off-street parking may also be possible, subject to confirmation and site conditions.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑apartment property with 2,020 square feet of building area
  • Original woodwork, crown molding, built‑in features, and hardwood flooring
  • Two apartments expected to be delivered vacant at closing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,004
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,080 $460.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,629 $328.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,600 $255.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,020 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.1K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$32.9K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$9.9K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$23.0K $11.39/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,080
Cap Rate 7%
$328,629
Cap Rate 9%
$255,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$328.6K
$287.6K – $383.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.22%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$294.8K
$257.9K – $343.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$532.9K
$466.3K – $621.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,305 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Electrical Service Auto Parts Store Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,274
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12209, NY

10,231
Population
4,768
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,650
Density / Sq Mi
$81,642
Median Household Income
$51,848
Median Earnings
$1,165
Median Rent
$200,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Albany property includes shared laundry, original woodwork, and two apartments expected to be vacant at closing.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 290 Morton Avenue Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $369,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑apartment property with 2,020 square feet of building area; Original woodwork, crown molding, built‑in features, and hardwood flooring; Two apartments expected to be delivered vacant at closing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message