Search
Leased Two-Building Storefront Property
For Sale
$2,450,000

2889 Route 611, Tannersville, PA 18372

NNN lease structure extends through March 2027 across two separate commercial buildings.

Property Size15,214 SF
Lot Size1.54 Acres
Price / SF$161.04
Days on Market86

Property Features for 2889 Route 611

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 15,214 SF
Lot size 1.54 Acres
Occupancy 100%

Site & Location

Traffic Count 12,579 vehicles/day
Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $26,441

Building Details

Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Davis R. Chant - Milford
Listed By: Dana Sheffer
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 7 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Davis R. Chant - Milford

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 15,214-square-foot storefront property comprises two separate commercial buildings on a 1.54-acre site. The buildings are fully leased under NNN lease terms expiring in March 2027 and are currently used for retail wholesale operations. A small storage shed is also positioned near the rear of the lot.

The property fronts Route 611 with 303 total square feet of road frontage and a reported daily traffic count of 12,579. It is near the I-80 eastbound and westbound access ramps and the Premium Shopping Outlets in Tannersville. Camelback Resort and Great Wolf Lodge are within a five-minute drive, while Kalahari is within a ten-minute drive. Public water and sewer serve the site, and large vertical signs are included.

Key Highlights

  • 15,214 square feet of commercial space across two separate buildings
  • Fully leased under NNN terms through March 2027
  • 1.54‑acre commercial site with a small rear storage shed

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$171,568
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,431,360 $3.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,450,971 $2.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,906,311 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 15,214 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$273.9K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.8K −$1.89/SF
EGI
$245.1K $16.11/SF
− OpEx
−$73.5K −$4.83/SF
NOI
$171.6K $11.28/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
10.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,431,360
Cap Rate 7%
$2,450,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,906,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$2.45M
$2.14M – $2.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $171,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.55M
$3.98M – $5.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $318,764 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Plumbing Service Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12,579 VPD
Traffic count
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

386
Businesses Nearby
388k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Apparel 62% Shops & Services 16% Groceries 10% Dining 8%
Weis Markets Groceries
38,369 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Adidas Apparel
33,340 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Wendy's Dining
30,861 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Polo Ralph Lauren Apparel
29,948 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Mobil Shops & Services
26,255 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 18372, PA

2,673
Population
1,741
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
7.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
347
Density / Sq Mi
$114,334
Median Household Income
$35,981
Median Earnings
$1,714
Median Rent
$306,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - NNN lease structure extends through March 2027 across two separate commercial buildings.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 2889 Route 611 Tannersville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 15,214 square feet of commercial space across two separate buildings; Fully leased under NNN terms through March 2027; 1.54‑acre commercial site with a small rear storage shed
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message