Search
Grain Handling Facility with Silos
For Sale
$1,100,000

2873 2871 Gin Road, Inez, TX 77968

CommercialSale, Inez, TX

Property Size12,137 SF
Lot Size9.03 Acres
Price / SF$90.63
Days on Market217

Property Features for 2873 2871 Gin Road

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Subdivision W A Woods Sub #2
Lot features Five To Ten Acres, Corner Lot, Level, Outside City Limits
Directions From hwy 59 in Telferner turn on FM 1686, continue 6.8 miles until you reach Gin Road. The grain silos will be on your left after turning onto Gin Rd and the office, scale, and barns will be on your right.
Standard status Active
APN 65191 and 82088
Size 12,137 SF
Lot size 9.03 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description W A WOOD'S SUBD #2 FARM, LOT 107 T-8 & 15, PT OF A 13.025 AC TR, ACRES 4.03 W A WOOD'S SUBD #2 FARM, LOT 107 T-8 & 15, PT OF A 13.025 AC TR, ACRES 5.0
Tax Annual Amount 2803
Legal Description W A WOOD'S SUBD #2 FARM, LOT 107 T-8 & 15, PT OF A 13.025 AC TR, ACRES 4.03 W A WOOD'S SUBD #2 FARM, LOT 107 T-8 & 15, PT OF A 13.025 AC TR, ACRES 5.0

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Water source Private

Building Details

Year built 1967
Flooring type Concrete
Building materials Block, MetalFrame, Concrete
Listing Agency: Woolson Real Estate Inc
Listed By: Carl Koch · License #0718482
Added: Jan 30 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:06PM
MLS# 603092

Copyright © 2026 Central Texas Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This agricultural grain handling facility in Inez, Texas, occupies approximately 9.03 acres and includes 12,137 square feet of improvements. The operation has stated capacity of 428,571 bushels, supported by four 1 million lb. silos and four 5 million lb. silos. One of the million-pound silos was replaced in 2018. Additional improvements include two unloading pits, including one covered pit, two elevator legs, an office, large barns, and a certified scale.

Constructed in 1967, the facility features block, metal-frame, and concrete construction with concrete flooring. Large trucks have access to the property. Water is supplied privately, and wastewater service is provided by a septic tank. The address is 2873 and 2871 Gin Road, Inez, TX 77968, in Victoria County.

Key Highlights

  • 428,571‑bushel grain handling capacity
  • Four 1 million lb. silos and four 5 million lb. silos
  • Approximately 9.03 acres with access for large trucks

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$75,894
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,517,880 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,084,200 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$843,267 $843.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 12,137 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.6K $8.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$0.68/SF
EGI
$89.3K $7.36/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$1.10/SF
NOI
$75.9K $6.25/SF
Area
Victoria County, TX
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$8.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,517,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,084,200
Cap Rate 9%
$843,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.08M
$948.7K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,894 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.90%
Second Best
Industrial
$892.9K
$781.3K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,501 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$133.34M
$116.67M – $155.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $9,333,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 848.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Agricultural properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77968, TX

3,398
Population
1,309
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
194.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
17
Density / Sq Mi
$80,281
Median Household Income
$46,390
Median Earnings
$778
Median Rent
$225,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Agricultural property - Agricultural industrial facility with grain storage, truck access, unloading infrastructure, office space, and large barns.
Where is this agricultural property located?
The property is located at 2873 2871 Gin Road Inez, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 428,571‑bushel grain handling capacity; Four 1 million lb. silos and four 5 million lb. silos; Approximately 9.03 acres with access for large trucks
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message