Search
Restaurant Building With Dual Frontage
For Sale
$324,900

287 E Main Street, Benton Harbor, MI 49022

Commercial building with frontage along two downtown streets and a former drive-in restaurant configuration.

Property Size1,945 SF
Price / SF$167.04
Days on Market185

Property Features for 287 E Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,945 SF
Total Parking Spaces 28
Property subtype Commercial
Lease Term Cash, Conventional

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,913

Building Details

Building Size 1,945 SF
Year Built 1964
Buildings 1
Units 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Swm
Listed By: Dan Morissette · License #6501295859
Source: Sabudarealty
Added: Feb 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Swm

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,945-square-foot commercial restaurant building was constructed in 1964 and previously operated as the Roxy Drive-In Restaurant. The property occupies a prominent corner position with 200 feet of frontage on Main Street and 100 feet along 4th Street.

Located in the Arts District of downtown Benton Harbor, the building is positioned near local amenities and attractions. Its established restaurant use and two-street frontage provide the primary physical characteristics for evaluating the property.

Key Highlights

  • 1,945‑square‑foot commercial restaurant building
  • 200 feet of frontage on Main Street
  • 100 feet of frontage on 4th Street

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,633
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,660 $432.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$309,043 $309.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$240,367 $240.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,945 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.1K $15.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.65/SF
EGI
$28.8K $14.83/SF
− OpEx
−$7.2K −$3.71/SF
NOI
$21.6K $11.12/SF
Area
Berrien County, MI
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$15.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,660
Cap Rate 7%
$309,043
Cap Rate 9%
$240,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$309.0K
$270.4K – $360.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,633 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$409.3K
$358.1K – $477.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,650 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Restaurant Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

402
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 49022, MI

30,143
Population
14,484
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
67.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
448
Density / Sq Mi
$39,859
Median Household Income
$29,530
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$140,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Midwest region

8% 2020
7.3% 2021
6.5% 2022
6% 2023
5.7% 2024
6.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Commercial building with frontage along two downtown streets and a former drive-in restaurant configuration.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 287 E Main Street Benton Harbor, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $324,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,945‑square‑foot commercial restaurant building; 200 feet of frontage on Main Street; 100 feet of frontage on 4th Street
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message