Search
Six-Unit Multifamily Building
For Sale
$765,000

286 E Main Street, Landisville, PA 17538

Fully leased apartment property with off-street parking and a detached two-car garage.

Property Size4,040 SF
Price / SF$189.36
Days on Market39

Property Features for 286 E Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,040 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Bety Pena · License #3327619
Source: Yorkhomes
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This six-unit multifamily property includes two two-bedroom apartments, two efficiency units, one studio, and one one-bedroom unit. Each apartment has an assigned off-street parking space, and the property also includes a two-car garage. The building was constructed in 1930 and contains 4,040 square feet.

Located on E Main Street in Landisville, Pennsylvania, the property is near schools, parks, shopping centers, and major highways. All six units are currently leased, providing an operating multifamily asset with a varied unit mix and on-site parking.

Key Highlights

  • Six‑unit multifamily property with two 2‑bedroom units, two efficiency units, one studio, and one 1‑bedroom unit
  • 4,040‑square‑foot building constructed in 1930
  • Each unit includes an off‑street parking space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,796
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$795,920 $795.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$568,514 $568.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$442,178 $442.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.7K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$364 −$0.09/SF
EGI
$72.4K $17.91/SF
− OpEx
−$32.6K −$8.06/SF
NOI
$39.8K $9.85/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
0.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$795,920
Cap Rate 7%
$568,514
Cap Rate 9%
$442,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$568.5K
$497.5K – $663.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,796 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.35M
$1.18M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,768 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

195
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17538, PA

7,064
Population
3,111
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
4.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,723
Density / Sq Mi
$96,463
Median Household Income
$55,152
Median Earnings
$1,088
Median Rent
$293,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully leased apartment property with off-street parking and a detached two-car garage.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 286 E Main Street Landisville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $765,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six‑unit multifamily property with two 2‑bedroom units, two efficiency units, one studio, and one 1‑bedroom unit; 4,040‑square‑foot building constructed in 1930; Each unit includes an off‑street parking space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message