Search
3-Unit Multifamily Property
New
For Sale
$584,900

2832 Palo Verde Drive NE, Albuquerque, NM 87112

ResidentialIncome, Albuquerque, NM

Property Size3,288 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$177.89
Days on Market6

Property Features for 2832 Palo Verde Drive NE

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning description PD*
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3
Appliances Dishwasher, FreeStandingElectricRange, Microwave
Subdivision Unit 5 Crestview Heights
Directions Candelaria and Tramway, east to first street, south on Palo Verde to property.
Special listing conditions In Foreclosure
Standard status Active
APN 102305904346320329
Size 3,288 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5133

Utilities

Heating system Central, Forced Air

Amenities

fireplace
city & mountain views

Building Details

Year built 1980
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 3
Flooring type Carpet
Building materials Frame, Stucco
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway NM Prop · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Listed By: Melinda M Baisa · License #35593
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:06AM
MLS# 1110379

Copyright © 2026 Southwest MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3-unit multifamily property in Albuquerque includes 3,288 square feet across three residences on a 0.18-acre lot. Each unit has its own living area, kitchen, fireplace, and spacious rooms, with neutral colors and carpet flooring. The building was constructed in 1980 with frame and stucco materials and is served by central forced-air heating.

The larger owner’s unit contains three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. The property also includes a new TPO roof dated 2026, along with dishwashers, freestanding electric ranges, and microwaves. Located in the NE Heights area, the property offers city and mountain views and is identified by the address 2832 Palo Verde Drive NE, Albuquerque, NM 87112.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property totaling 3,288 square feet on 0.18 acres
  • Owner’s unit includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a 2‑car garage
  • New TPO roof dated 2026

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,015
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$600,300 $600.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$428,786 $428.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$333,500 $333.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,288 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$42.9K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$30.0K $9.13/SF
Area
Albuquerque, NM
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$600,300
Cap Rate 7%
$428,786
Cap Rate 9%
$333,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$428.8K
$375.2K – $500.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,015 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$396.8K
$347.2K – $462.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,773 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.75%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$795.4K
$696.0K – $928.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

262
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 87112, NM

42,487
Population
20,083
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
8.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,245
Density / Sq Mi
$69,610
Median Household Income
$41,427
Median Earnings
$1,056
Median Rent
$254,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three separate residences include fireplaces, kitchens, living areas, and neutral interior finishes.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 2832 Palo Verde Drive NE Albuquerque, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $584,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property totaling 3,288 square feet on 0.18 acres; Owner’s unit includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a 2‑car garage; New TPO roof dated 2026
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message