Search
4-Unit Quadplex With Detached Garage
For Sale
$320,000

2811 E 3rd St, Superior, WI 54880

Off-street parking, a detached garage, and coin-operated laundry support this multi-unit property.

Property Size3,288 SF
Days on Market94

Property Features for 2811 E 3rd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,288 SF
Property subtype Quadruplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,862

Amenities

coin-operated laundry

Building Details

Building Size 3,288 SF
Year Built 1885
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Results
Listed By: Aiden Bachand · License #40737099|WI94170-94
Source: Visionsfirstrealty
Added: Jun 1 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Results

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1885, this four-unit residential income property offers a quadplex configuration with spacious unit layouts. The property includes off-street parking and a detached garage, adding useful on-site support for residents and operations. Coin-operated laundry provides an additional on-site income source, while tenants pay their own electric costs.

Located in Superior’s East End, the property is suited to an owner seeking a multi-unit asset with the option to occupy one unit while leasing the others. The combination of four units, ancillary laundry income, parking, and garage space creates a practical operating configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex built in 1885
  • Spacious unit layouts
  • Off‑street parking included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,405
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$548,100 $548.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$391,500 $391.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$304,500 $304.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,288 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.4K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.69/SF
EGI
$39.2K $11.91/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$3.57/SF
NOI
$27.4K $8.33/SF
Area
Douglas County, WI
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$548,100
Cap Rate 7%
$391,500
Cap Rate 9%
$304,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$391.5K
$342.6K – $456.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.56%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$344.6K
$301.5K – $402.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.54%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.04M
$907.1K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pharmacy Kitchen & Bath Showroom Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

138
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54880, WI

30,400
Population
14,325
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
166.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
183
Density / Sq Mi
$66,942
Median Household Income
$40,813
Median Earnings
$901
Median Rent
$176,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Off-street parking, a detached garage, and coin-operated laundry support this multi-unit property.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2811 E 3rd St Superior, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $320,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex built in 1885; Spacious unit layouts; Off‑street parking included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message