Search
16-Unit Townhome-Style Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,350,000

279B Harrier Ct, Clarksville, TN 37042

Fully occupied community near Fort Campbell with three-bedroom layouts and access to commuter routes.

Property Size22,400 SF
Days on Market107

Property Features for 279B Harrier Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 22,400 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6.89%
Multifamily Units 16

Amenities

16-unit multifamily community located in one of Clarksville's strongest rental corridors near Fort Campbell and the Kentucky state line
Fully occupied asset offering stable in-place cash flow with immediate income generation
All units feature 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhome-style floor plans averaging approximately 1,400 square feet
Current rental rates are $91 below market, allowing additional upside potential through future rent growth and operational improvements
Positioned near major commuting routes, shopping, dining, employment centers, and Fort Campbell military base, driving consistent rental demand

Building Details

Building Size 22,400 SF
Year Built 1992
Units 16
Listing Agency: Nashville Office
Listed By: Pat Cosgrove · License #License(s): TN: 341774
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: May 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Nashville Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Harrier Court Apartments is a 16-unit multifamily property at 279B Harrier Ct in Clarksville, Tennessee. Constructed in 1992, the community is fully occupied and consists of townhome-style residences with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Units average approximately 1,400 square feet, providing substantial residential layouts within a consistent apartment configuration.

The property is positioned near Fort Campbell and offers access to employment centers, shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Current rents are below market, creating a documented opportunity for future rent growth. The asset is located within the Clarksville/Fort Campbell rental market and is suited to investors evaluating an occupied multifamily property with established tenancy.

Key Highlights

  • 16‑unit multifamily community with full occupancy
  • Townhome‑style residences with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Units average approximately 1,400 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$180,660
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,613,200 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,580,857 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,007,333 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 22,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$349.4K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.0K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$328.5K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$147.8K −$6.60/SF
NOI
$180.7K $8.07/SF
Area
Clarksville, TN
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,613,200
Cap Rate 7%
$2,580,857
Cap Rate 9%
$2,007,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.58M
$2.26M – $3.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,660 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.76M
$3.29M – $4.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $263,209 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Kitchen & Bath Showroom Bakery Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

222
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37042, TN

83,498
Population
35,433
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
56.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,467
Density / Sq Mi
$66,435
Median Household Income
$38,716
Median Earnings
$1,196
Median Rent
$220,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied community near Fort Campbell with three-bedroom layouts and access to commuter routes.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 279B Harrier Ct Clarksville, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 16‑unit multifamily community with full occupancy; Townhome‑style residences with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Units average approximately 1,400 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message