Search
Over-Under Duplex
New
For Sale
$179,000

275 S HARRISON Avenue, Chambersburg, PA 17201

Multi-Family, CHAMBERSBURG, PA

Property Size1,736 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$103.11
Days on Market2

Property Features for 275 S HARRISON Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking features On Street
Elementary school district CHAMBERSBURG AREA
Middle school district CHAMBERSBURG AREA
High school district CHAMBERSBURG AREA
Standard status Active
Size 1,736 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 744

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1950
Number of units 2
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: RE/MAX 1st Advantage · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Thomas B Mongold · License #RS216175L
Added: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:06PM
MLS# PAFL2037468

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Colonial-style duplex contains 1,736 square feet and is arranged in an over-under configuration. The property was built in 1950 and features vinyl siding, forced-air heating, and two-bedroom residential space.

Heat and electric are separated between the units, while parking is provided on the street. The 0.06-acre property is located at 275 S Harrison Avenue in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania.

Key Highlights

  • Over‑under duplex with two‑bedroom residential space
  • 1,736 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot
  • Heat and electric are separated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,591
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$311,820 $311.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$222,729 $222.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$173,233 $173.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,736 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.4K $17.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$28.3K $16.33/SF
− OpEx
−$12.8K −$7.35/SF
NOI
$15.6K $8.98/SF
Area
Franklin County, PA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$17.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$311,820
Cap Rate 7%
$222,729
Cap Rate 9%
$173,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$246.7K
$215.8K – $287.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,266 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$222.7K
$194.9K – $259.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,591 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$420.9K
$368.3K – $491.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,243
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17201, PA

27,556
Population
12,749
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
19.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,443
Density / Sq Mi
$59,645
Median Household Income
$42,500
Median Earnings
$1,109
Median Rent
$206,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Colonial duplex with separately metered heat and electric and on-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 275 S HARRISON Avenue Chambersburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Over‑under duplex with two‑bedroom residential space; 1,736 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot; Heat and electric are separated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message