Search
Warehouse Building with High Ceilings
New
For Sale
$5,000,000

274 Highway 138 SW, Riverdale, GA 30274

Commercial Sale, Riverdale, GA

Property Size41,800 SF
Lot Size7.60 Acres
Price / SF$119.62
Days on Market2

Property Features for 274 Highway 138 SW

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Retail
Zoning NC
Parking 528
Parking features Parking Lot
Window features Insulated Windows
Interior features High Ceilings 10 or Greater, Reception Area, Restrooms
Accessibility Accessible Approach with Ramp
Lot features Level, Shopping Center
View City
Directions Use google maps
Standard status Active
Size 41,800 SF
Lot size 7.60 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 68613

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Heating system Central, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Carpet
Building materials Frame
Roof type Metal
Additional Structures Other
Listing Agency: Homesmart Realty Partners · HomeSmart International
Listed By: Anhad Chawla · License #443303
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 12:06AM
MLS# 7830778

Copyright © 2026 First Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property comprises a 41,800-square-foot warehouse building on 7.6 acres, with ceiling heights of 10 feet or greater. The structure was built in 1986 and includes reception space, restrooms, carpeted areas, a metal roof, central air conditioning, and electric heating. A parking lot and ramped accessible approach are also provided. The building was originally configured as a 16-screen movie theater, offering existing auditorium areas alongside office and warehouse configurations. NC zoning applies to the site.

The property is approximately 9 miles from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport and is located on Highway 138 SW in Riverdale, Georgia. No access or viewings are permitted, and the occupant should not be disturbed. Site plans and a tax plat are provided in the property documents.

Key Highlights

  • 41,800‑square‑foot warehouse building on 7.6 acres
  • Original 16‑screen movie theater configuration with auditorium areas
  • Ceiling heights of 10 feet or greater

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$306,847
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,136,940 $6.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,383,529 $4.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,409,411 $3.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 41,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$396.3K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$35.3K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$361.0K $8.64/SF
− OpEx
−$54.1K −$1.30/SF
NOI
$306.8K $7.34/SF
Area
Clayton County, GA
Vacancy
8.90%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,136,940
Cap Rate 7%
$4,383,529
Cap Rate 9%
$3,409,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$4.38M
$3.84M – $5.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $306,847 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Second Best
Industrial
$3.64M
$3.18M – $4.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $254,639 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$11.68M
$10.22M – $13.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $817,929 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

267
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 30274, GA

34,537
Population
14,299
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,386
Density / Sq Mi
$50,455
Median Household Income
$33,141
Median Earnings
$1,241
Median Rent
$157,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • SecurCare Self Storage 53 GA-138, Riverdale, GA 30274
  • Life Storage 303 GA-138, Riverdale, GA 30274
  • Freeway Self Storage 722 ga-138, riverdale, ga 30274

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Existing improvements include reception space, restrooms, central HVAC, and a parking lot.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 274 Highway 138 SW Riverdale, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 41,800‑square‑foot warehouse building on 7.6 acres; Original 16‑screen movie theater configuration with auditorium areas; Ceiling heights of 10 feet or greater
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message