For Sale
    Back to Search
    Midtown Contractor Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2713 Cherry St, Kansas City, MO

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Midtown contractor building with updated offices and apartment.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    6,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.37 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $137/SF
    Added:
    Aug 19, 2025
    Days on Market:
    277
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:21 pm

    Property Features for 2713 Cherry St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.37 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Matthew Severns
    Matthew Severns

    Listing agent Matthew Severns

    Listing office Kessinger Hunter Commercial Real Estate

    Listing date Aug 19, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Excellent contractor building in dynamic Midtown location.
    • Easily divisible for multiple tenants.
    • 400 amp, 3‑phase power.
    • Drive‑in loading: 3 8x8 doors, 1 10x10 door, 1 12x12 door.
    • 2nd story apartment with separate entrance (2 beds/1 bath – approximately 1,000 SF).
    • New roof in 2024.

    Overview

    This contractor building is located in Midtown and offers potential for multiple tenants due to its divisibility. It features fenced and gated outside storage in two separate sections. The property includes drive-in loading with three 8x8 doors, one 10x10 door, and one 12x12 door. It is equipped with 400 amp, 3-phase power. A new roof was installed in 2024. The building includes updated offices and a second-story apartment with a separate entrance, featuring 2 beds and 1 bath within approximately 1,000 square feet. Constructed in 1950, the property offers 6,500 square feet of flex, industrial, live-work, and mixed-use space.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use

    Conservative
    $794.6K
    NOI $71,516 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.02M
    NOI $71,516 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.43M
    NOI $71,516 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Mixed Use

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $127.1k $19.56
    − Vacancy −$12.7k −$1.96
    EGI $114.4k $17.60
    − OpEx −$42.9k −$6.60
    NOI $71.5k $11.00
    6,500 SF · lease $19.56/SF/yr · vacancy 10.00% · expense 37.50%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Mixed Use
    $1.02M
    $894.0K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $71,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.99%
    Second Best
    Flex RnD
    $727.5K
    $636.5K – $848.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.55M
    $1.35M – $1.81M (±1% cap)
    NOI $108,376 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.11%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    All Team Staffing Employment Agency Wrench 2 U Auto Repair Shop

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Law Firm

Similar Places Nearby

    • Sidecar Cocktail Catering Co. 2016 Main St, Kansas City, MO 64108
    • Scratch Office Catering 2300 Main St #160, Kansas City, MO 64108
    • Corporate Caterer's 2631 Holmes St, Kansas City, MO 64108
    • Happy Belly Food Truck 2976 Gillham Rd, Kansas City, MO 64108

Longitude
    -94.577
    Latitude
    39.0773

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?