For Sale
    Back to Search
    Brookfield Commercial Property on Federal Road Title is generated by Realmo AI

    271 Federal Road, Brookfield, CT 06804

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,250,000

    23,512 SF property on 3.53 acres in Brookfield, CT.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    23,512 SF
    Lot size:
    3.53 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $138/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    74
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:32 pm

    Property Features for 271 Federal Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    23,512 SF
    Lot size
    3.53 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1971

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Douglas Rose

    Listing agent Douglas Rose License #RES.0766383

    Listing office Scalzo Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • 3. 53 acre property in an IG‑80 zone with potential for corporate campus, house of worship, medical office, retail, restaurant, or residential conversion.
    • Located in the 'Miracle Mile' of Brookfield/Danbury with high traffic count and exceptional Federal Road frontage for signage.
    • Priced at $3,250,000, a fraction of replacement cost.
    • Convenient commuting location minutes from Route 7 and Interstate 84, while offering complete privacy.
    • Includes a full commercial kitchen, ideal for a corporate campus or church.
    • Beautifully landscaped grounds in a park‑like setting with mature trees and perennials; meticulously maintained.

    Overview

    Located at 257-271 Federal Rd, Brookfield, this property features 23,512 sq. ft. across two buildings constructed in 1971, situated on 3.53 acres. Zoned IG-80, the property, formerly the Fox Hill Inn, is offered for sale with potential reuse as a corporate campus, house of worship, medical office, retail space, restaurant, or possible residential conversion. A full commercial kitchen is present, making it suitable for a corporate campus or church. The grounds are beautifully landscaped, featuring a park-like setting with mature trees and perennials. The property has been meticulously maintained. It is located in the "Miracle Mile" of Brookfield/Danbury, with a 2019 daily traffic count of 26,800 cars and frontage on Federal Road suitable for signage. The property is minutes from Route 7 and Interstate 84, offering a commuting location with privacy. The property will be available in January 2022.