Listing Agency:YOUR TOWN REALTY, LLC(973) 865-5050
Listed By:RONNIE GLOMB · License #790072
Source:Luminancerealty
Added: Jul 24Changed: Aug 29Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:41PM
Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of YOUR TOWN REALTY, LLC
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,759
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,235,180$1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$882,271$882.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$686,211$686.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,372 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$93.1K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$88.2K $26.16/SF
− OpEx
−$26.5K −$7.85/SF
NOI
$61.8K $18.32/SF
Area
Edison, NJ
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,235,180
Cap Rate 7%
$882,271
Cap Rate 9%
$686,211
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$882.3K
$772.0K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$785.3K
$687.1K – $916.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$956.3K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,500 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Duplexes
Suggested Use
Top PickReal Estate Agency(Bike/Boat/Book/etc) StoreDaycare CenterStorage FacilityLocksmithAuto Parts Store
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
957
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 08817, NJ
48,243
Population
17,260
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
10.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,551
Density / Sq Mi
$109,734
Median Household Income
$54,631
Median Earnings
$1,946
Median Rent
$411,100
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Multifamily in Northeast region
4%2022
4.6%2023
5.3%2024
5.6%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.