Search
Duplex with Finished Basements
For Sale
$1,398,000

27 South Crescent Circuit, Boston, MA 02135

Two matching units offer flexible layouts, finished lower-level space, and a combination of vacant and leased occupancy.

Property Size3,239 SF
Price / SF$431.61
Days on Market197

Property Features for 27 South Crescent Circuit

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,239 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-family / 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
Zoning MR2
Net Operating Income $81,600

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,206

Amenities

Yes, 1.00
No
Wood
Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
2
Yes
5.0
Electric Dryer Hookup
Finished, Garage Access
Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Window AC
4
1
4.50
5
Frame
Shingle
Corner Lot
Deck, Patio

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton
Listed By: Yangyang Zhou · License #9576775
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:48AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,239-square-foot duplex, built in 1930, contains two matching residences. Each unit provides a first-floor bedroom, two second-floor bedrooms, an office, a full bathroom on the second level, and another bedroom with a full bathroom in the finished basement. A shared first-floor half bath serves the property. Kitchens include ranges, dishwashers, microwaves, and refrigerators, with in-unit laundry equipment. The home also features wood interior finishes and garage access from the finished lower level.

The property occupies a corner lot on South Crescent Circuit in Boston’s Brighton area. It includes a deck and patio, with access to public transportation, major commuter routes, and the shops and cafés around Oak Square. One unit is vacant, while the other is leased through the end of August, offering different occupancy conditions within the same asset.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with two matching units, each configured with 4 bedrooms plus an office
  • 3,239 square feet across a property built in 1930
  • Finished basements include a bedroom, full bathroom, and garage access for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$81,847
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,636,940 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,169,243 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$909,411 $909.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,239 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$122.4K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.5K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$116.9K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$35.1K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$81.8K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,636,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,169,243
Cap Rate 9%
$909,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.17M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,847 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.09M
$951.1K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,091 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.43M
$2.12M – $2.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $169,775 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Pharmacy Nail Salon Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

673
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02135, MA

47,232
Population
22,519
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
71%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,166
Density / Sq Mi
$88,208
Median Household Income
$57,124
Median Earnings
$2,179
Median Rent
$684,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two matching units offer flexible layouts, finished lower-level space, and a combination of vacant and leased occupancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 27 South Crescent Circuit Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,398,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with two matching units, each configured with 4 bedrooms plus an office; 3,239 square feet across a property built in 1930; Finished basements include a bedroom, full bathroom, and garage access for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message