Search
Flex Space with Mezzanine
For Sale
$3,950,000

263 Gretas Way, Kernersville, NC 27284

Open warehouse configuration with offices, restrooms, and additional mezzanine area.

Property Size27,120 SF
Price / SF$145.65
Days on Market68

Property Features for 263 Gretas Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 27,120 SF
Property subtype Industrial

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 27,120 SF
Year Built 2017
Listing Agency: Linville Team Partners
Listed By: Dom Maggio · License #268640
Source: Ltpcommercial
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:41AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Linville Team Partners

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 27,120 SF flex property was built in 2017 and is currently configured for athletic training. The interior combines open warehouse space with clear height, two public restrooms, a private office, and a private restroom. A second-level mezzanine provides additional usable area along with another private office.

Located 1 mile from I-40 in Kernersville, the property offers a functional layout for continued athletic or fitness-related use, as well as conventional flex or industrial occupancy. Its existing improvements provide a combination of open floor area, administrative space, and restroom facilities within one building.

Key Highlights

  • ±27,120 SF flex/industrial property
  • 1 mile from I‑40
  • Built in 2017

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$174,032
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,480,640 $3.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,486,171 $2.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,933,689 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 27,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$218.0K $8.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.3K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$204.7K $7.55/SF
− OpEx
−$30.7K −$1.13/SF
NOI
$174.0K $6.42/SF
Area
Forsyth County, NC
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$8.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,480,640
Cap Rate 7%
$2,486,171
Cap Rate 9%
$1,933,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$2.49M
$2.18M – $2.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $174,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.41%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$2.06M
$1.81M – $2.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $144,532 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.66%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$7.01M
$6.13M – $8.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $490,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

The Process Sports Performance Physician Diamond Xtreme Training, ... Arcade & Gaming Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Restaurant Skin Care Clinic Furniture & Home Goods Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

330
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 27284, NC

56,859
Population
25,168
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
78.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
722
Density / Sq Mi
$80,739
Median Household Income
$49,784
Median Earnings
$1,086
Median Rent
$259,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Open warehouse configuration with offices, restrooms, and additional mezzanine area.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 263 Gretas Way Kernersville, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: ±27,120 SF flex/industrial property; 1 mile from I‑40; Built in 2017
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message