Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Private Decks
For Sale
$499,900

2618 Sunnymeade Road Unit A&B, Rustburg, VA 24588

Modern two-level residences offer open living areas, upgraded kitchens, and outdoor space for occupants.

Property Size2,650 SF
Price / SF$188.64
Days on Market171

Property Features for 2618 Sunnymeade Road Unit A&B

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,650 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Multi-Family
Zoning R2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,594

Amenities

Drywall
Heat Pump
Carpet, Laminate
No
Comcast/Xfinity
Disclosure
Vinyl Siding

Building Details

Year Built 2024
Listing Agency: Elite Realty
Listed By: Rikki Cheatham · License #0225228025
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Elite Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2024, this R2-zoned duplex at 2618 Sunnymeade Road includes 2,650 square feet across two residences. Each unit provides 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, with an open main floor arranged around living, dining, and kitchen areas. Granite countertops, tile backsplashes, stainless-steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and a main-level half bath serve each residence. Laundry closets are also located on the main level.

Both units place the bedrooms upstairs beneath vaulted ceilings and include ceiling fans. Each residence has two full bathrooms with quality finishes, including a walk-in tile shower, along with a private back deck. Additional property features include vinyl siding, heat pump systems, drywall, and carpet and laminate flooring. The property is approximately 7 minutes from Liberty University and is also near shopping, dining, and entertainment.

Key Highlights

  • 2,650‑SF duplex with two residential units
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths
  • Built in 2024 and zoned R2

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,482
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$449,640 $449.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$321,171 $321.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$249,800 $249.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,650 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.0K $12.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.72/SF
EGI
$32.1K $12.12/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$3.64/SF
NOI
$22.5K $8.48/SF
Area
Campbell County, VA
Vacancy
5.61%
Lease Rate
$12.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$449,640
Cap Rate 7%
$321,171
Cap Rate 9%
$249,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$321.2K
$281.0K – $374.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.50%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$279.8K
$244.8K – $326.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$800.6K
$700.5K – $934.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center Food Market Farmer's Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 24588, VA

9,196
Population
4,049
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
72.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
128
Density / Sq Mi
$68,869
Median Household Income
$40,174
Median Earnings
$688
Median Rent
$204,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Modern two-level residences offer open living areas, upgraded kitchens, and outdoor space for occupants.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2618 Sunnymeade Road Unit A&B Rustburg, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,650‑SF duplex with two residential units; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths; Built in 2024 and zoned R2
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message