Search
Renovated Triplex with Garage
For Sale
$1,350,000

261-263 Proctor Avenue, Revere, MA 02151

Three apartments offer separate gas heat, laundry hookups, and access to a partially finished walk-out basement.

Property Size2,600 SF
Price / SF$519.23
Days on Market164

Property Features for 261-263 Proctor Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,600 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Property subtype Multi-family / 3 Family
Zoning RB

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,153

Amenities

No
Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Storm Door(s)
4.0
Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Full, Partially Finished, Walk Out, Concrete Floor
4
4.00
City View(s), Scenic View(s), City, Yes
Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
Frame, Brick
Shingle
Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping
Rain Gutters, City View(s), Fenced Yard, Porch, Porch - Enclosed
Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Porch, Enclosed

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Buildings 2
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Atlantic Realty Services
Listed By: Maria DiPierro · License #9511886
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Atlantic Realty Services

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,600-square-foot triplex contains one apartment on each of three floors. The first-floor unit has two bedrooms, the second-floor unit has two to three bedrooms, and the renovated third-floor unit has one bedroom and HVAC. Each apartment is served by separate gas heat, with washer and dryer hookups provided throughout the building.

Property improvements include a recently replaced roof with plywood sheathing and shingles, vinyl-clad picture windows along the front facade and in the kitchens, and an 18-by-25-foot all-masonry garage. The corner-lot property also includes four off-street parking spaces, an enclosed porch, a fenced yard, and a partially finished walk-out basement with a full bathroom. The garage may offer potential for an ADU, subject to applicable approvals.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑floor triplex totaling 2,600 square feet
  • Unit mix includes 2 bedrooms, 2 to 3 bedrooms, and 1 bedroom
  • Separate gas heat serves all three apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,533
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$990,660 $990.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$707,614 $707.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$550,367 $550.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.9K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$70.8K $27.22/SF
− OpEx
−$21.2K −$8.16/SF
NOI
$49.5K $19.05/SF
Area
Suffolk County, MA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$990,660
Cap Rate 7%
$707,614
Cap Rate 9%
$550,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$707.6K
$619.2K – $825.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,533 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.67%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$645.2K
$564.6K – $752.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.35%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.54M
$1.35M – $1.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $107,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Accounting Firm Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,051
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02151, MA

62,252
Population
23,461
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,921
Density / Sq Mi
$80,948
Median Household Income
$43,374
Median Earnings
$1,964
Median Rent
$566,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three apartments offer separate gas heat, laundry hookups, and access to a partially finished walk-out basement.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 261-263 Proctor Avenue Revere, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑floor triplex totaling 2,600 square feet; Unit mix includes 2 bedrooms, 2 to 3 bedrooms, and 1 bedroom; Separate gas heat serves all three apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message