For Sale
    • Brokers
    Harleysville Duplex on Large Lot Title is generated by Realmo AI

    259 FLORENCE Drive, Harleysville, PA 19438

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $549,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - HARLEYSVILLE, PA

    Property size:
    2,308 SF
    Lot size:
    0.23 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $237/SF
    Added:
    May 14, 2026
    Days on Market:
    4
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 1:06 pm

    Property Features for 259 FLORENCE Drive

Parking
    6
    Parking features
    On Street, Driveway
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,308 SF
    Lot size
    0.23 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    5913

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1982
    Number of units
    2
    Building materials
    Vinyl Siding
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kathy Cassel

    Listing agent Kathy Cassel License #RS171700L

    Listing office RE/MAX Reliance 504 Harleysville Pike, Souderton, PA

    Listing date May 14, 2026

    MLS# PAMC2179104 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Large lot size in Hunter Crest.
    • Investment opportunity with two spacious units.
    • Immediate rental income from 2‑bedroom unit ($1,200/month).
    • Upside potential to increase rent on both units.
    • Tenants pay all utilities, reducing investor expenses.
    • Roof replacement and updates completed in 2010.

    Overview

    This side-by-side duplex is located in Lower Salford on a large lot in Hunter Crest. This property offers an investment opportunity with two spacious units, each featuring full basements. The 3-bedroom unit includes an attached one-car garage. The property has been under long-term ownership since 2010, with roof replacement and updates completed that year. Tenants are responsible for all utilities. The 2-bedroom unit has a long-term tenant in place since 2019, paying $1,200 per month, which is below current market value. The 3-bedroom unit is occupied by family, with comparable 3-bedroom rentals in the area averaging a minimum of $2,500 per month. The property is situated in Harleysville, PA, in Montgomery County. The property size is 2,308 square feet, situated on a 0.2261-acre lot. This presents an opportunity for investors seeking strong future cash flow and rental growth potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $372.6K
    NOI $33,535 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $479.1K
    NOI $33,535 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $670.7K
    NOI $33,535 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $51.2k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$3.3k −$1.44
    EGI $47.9k $20.76
    − OpEx −$14.4k −$6.23
    NOI $33.5k $14.53
    2,308 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $479.1K
    $419.2K – $558.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,535 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.11%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $445.5K
    $389.8K – $519.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,182 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.33M
    $1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
    NOI $92,931 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.93%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Prime 1 Productions Nightclub

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -75.3737183
    Latitude
    40.2726341

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Side-by-side duplex with investment and rental growth potential.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 259 FLORENCE Drive Harleysville, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $549,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Large lot size in Hunter Crest.; Investment opportunity with two spacious units.; Immediate rental income from 2‑bedroom unit ($1,200/month).
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name