Search
7-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$525,000

255 SUNBURY STREET, Minersville, PA 17954

Fully occupied units feature utility upgrades and tenant-paid electric heat.

Property Size3,588 SF
Price / SF$146.32
Days on Market11

Property Features for 255 SUNBURY STREET

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,588 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 7

Building Details

Year Built 1860
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Century 21 Gold
Listed By: Emily Martini · License #RS374422
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Gold

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 7-unit apartment building was constructed in 1860 and has received repairs and utility improvements throughout the units. Electric heat is paid by tenants, while each apartment has its own water heater and separate water meter. The building is fully occupied, providing an established rental operation rather than a vacancy repositioning project.

Located at 255 Sunbury Street in Minersville, Pennsylvania, the property combines multiple rental units under one address. Separate water infrastructure also supports the possibility of allocating water charges by apartment in the future. The reported annual return is 9.75%.

Key Highlights

  • 7‑unit apartment building at 255 Sunbury Street, Minersville, PA 17954
  • Fully occupied with no stated vacancies
  • Each unit has received repairs and utility upgrades

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,630
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$392,600 $392.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$280,429 $280.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$218,111 $218.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,588 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.9K $10.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.61/SF
EGI
$35.7K $9.95/SF
− OpEx
−$16.1K −$4.48/SF
NOI
$19.6K $5.47/SF
Area
Schuylkill County, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$10.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$392,600
Cap Rate 7%
$280,429
Cap Rate 9%
$218,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$280.4K
$245.4K – $327.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,630 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$538.2K
$470.9K – $627.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,674 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

328
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17954, PA

4,606
Population
2,290
Households
2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
0.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,580
Density / Sq Mi
$56,736
Median Household Income
$36,719
Median Earnings
$737
Median Rent
$81,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied units feature utility upgrades and tenant-paid electric heat.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 255 SUNBURY STREET Minersville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7‑unit apartment building at 255 Sunbury Street, Minersville, PA 17954; Fully occupied with no stated vacancies; Each unit has received repairs and utility upgrades
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message