Search
5-Unit Townhome Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,150,000
Pending

2544 137th Street, Lubbock, TX 79423

Residential Income, Lubbock, TX

Property Size8,280 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Days on Market161

Property Features for 2544 137th Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 6, Bathroom 9, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 8, Bathroom 10, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Garage
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
Fencing Fenced
Appliances Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Elementary school Lubbock-Cooper East
Middle school Lubbock-Cooper
High school Liberty High School
Elementary school district Lubbock-Cooper ISD
Middle school district Lubbock-Cooper ISD
High school district Lubbock-Cooper ISD
Subdivision 11
Standard status Pending
APN R339816
Size 8,280 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Viridian L 206
Tax Annual Amount 25027
Legal Description Viridian L 206

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)

Amenities

turf yards

Building Details

Year built 2023
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 5
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials Brick, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Jennifer Colley · License #0652515
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 5:06PM
MLS# 202603992

Copyright © 2026 Lubbock Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment property consists of townhome-style residences totaling 8,280 square feet. The unit mix includes two three-bedroom, two-bath homes and three three-bedroom, 2.5-bath homes, with a one-car garage assigned to each residence. Built in 2023, the buildings feature brick and vinyl siding, composition roofs, fenced yards, and turf landscaping in both front and rear areas.

Interior details include granite counters, kitchen islands, pantries, ceiling fans, vinyl and carpet flooring, central heating, and electric cooling. Appliances include refrigerators, dishwashers, disposals, and microwaves. The property is located in South Lubbock within Lubbock-Cooper ISD, with shopping, dining, and schools described as minutes away.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit apartment property totaling 8,280 square feet
  • Unit mix includes two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath homes and three 3‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath homes
  • One‑car garage included with each townhome

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,150
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,343,000 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$959,286 $959.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$746,111 $746.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$130.2K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.1K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$122.1K $14.75/SF
− OpEx
−$54.9K −$6.64/SF
NOI
$67.2K $8.11/SF
Area
Lubbock, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,343,000
Cap Rate 7%
$959,286
Cap Rate 9%
$746,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$959.3K
$839.4K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,150 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.09M
$1.83M – $2.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,119 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

135
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79423, TX

42,311
Population
18,463
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
64.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
659
Density / Sq Mi
$82,906
Median Household Income
$45,520
Median Earnings
$1,284
Median Rent
$222,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Modern townhome complex with individual garages, turf yards, and low-maintenance exterior features.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2544 137th Street Lubbock, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit apartment property totaling 8,280 square feet; Unit mix includes two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath homes and three 3‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath homes; One‑car garage included with each townhome
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message