For Sale
    • Brokers
    Iconic Mixed-Use Building in Belvidere Title is generated by Realmo AI

    253 Water St, Belvidere, NJ 07823

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $450,000

    High-visibility mixed-use building with income and development potential.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    7,191 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $62/SF
    Added:
    Dec 1, 2025
    Days on Market:
    168
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:16 pm

    Property Features for 253 Water St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,191 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    9999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    JASON FREEBY
    JASON FREEBY

    Listing agent JASON FREEBY License #0559779

    Listing office FREEBY LAI REAL ESTATE

    Listing date Dec 1, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location at the only stoplight in town with high visibility and traffic.
    • Existing income from a fully leased first‑floor commercial tenant.
    • Significant value‑add potential through renovation of unused second and third floors.
    • Strategic convenience with quick access to Pennsylvania and Route 46.
    • Landmark building with historic character.
    • Opportunity for mixed‑use development (residential, office, commercial).

    Overview

    This iconic mixed-use building, formerly a Foodmart, is positioned at the only stoplight in Belvidere, occupying a highly visible and high-traffic corner. Situated where the main thoroughfare intersects with the road leading to the toll-free bridge into Pennsylvania and offering quick access to Route 46, the property benefits from exceptional exposure and strategic convenience. The substantial building spans three levels, presenting a combination of existing income and untapped potential. The first floor is fully leased to a long-established commercial tenant, providing immediate and consistent monthly revenue. The second and third floors offer expansive square footage that has remained unused for decades, presenting an opportunity for transformation. With renovation, these upper levels could be reimagined into residential units, professional offices, creative studio spaces, or other high-demand uses. This property offers historic character, visibility, and value-add potential. The 7,191 square foot building is suited for mixed-use living, boutique commercial spaces, or a combination of both, and is poised to become a centerpiece of Belvidere's continued growth.