Search
Ground-Level Office Condominium
For Sale
$675,000

2520 Grand Avenue, Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Private exterior access, natural light, and a flexible layout support professional office occupancy.

Property Size1,675 SF
Price / SF$402.99
Days on Market437

Property Features for 2520 Grand Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,675 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype General Commercial

Additional Details

Floor Ground Floor

Amenities

private exterior entrance
separately deeded storage unit
3

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Compass Aspen
Source: Xome
Added: Jun 23, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass Aspen

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 104 is a 1,675-square-foot office condominium at Penrose Plaza, with ground-level positioning and a private exterior entrance. The interior combines an open work area with three private offices featuring windows, along with a dedicated entry foyer. Its configuration is suited to medical, clinical, or general professional office use and includes natural light for the workspaces.

The property conveys with a separately deeded storage unit and one deeded underground parking space. Built in 2002, the condominium is located in a mixed-use building near downtown Glenwood Springs at 2520 S Grand Avenue.

Key Highlights

  • 1,675 SF ground‑level office condominium at Penrose Plaza
  • Private exterior entrance provides direct access to Unit 104
  • Three private windowed offices plus an open workspace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,725
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$474,500 $474.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$338,929 $338.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$263,611 $263.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,675 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.8K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$3.07/SF
EGI
$31.6K $18.89/SF
− OpEx
−$7.9K −$4.72/SF
NOI
$23.7K $14.16/SF
Area
Garfield County, CO
Vacancy
14.00%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$474,500
Cap Rate 7%
$338,929
Cap Rate 9%
$263,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$338.9K
$296.6K – $395.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,725 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.51%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$294.8K
$258.0K – $344.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,638 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.06%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$438.7K
$383.8K – $511.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,706 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Locksmith Daycare Center Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

896
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81601, CO

16,484
Population
6,491
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
367.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
45
Density / Sq Mi
$103,632
Median Household Income
$45,271
Median Earnings
$1,812
Median Rent
$726,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Private exterior access, natural light, and a flexible layout support professional office occupancy.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 2520 Grand Avenue Glenwood Springs, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,675 SF ground‑level office condominium at Penrose Plaza; Private exterior entrance provides direct access to Unit 104; Three private windowed offices plus an open workspace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message