For Sale
    Back to Search
    Climate-Controlled Industrial Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2504 Spring Ridge Dr, Spring Grove, IL 60081

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    41,200 SF climate-controlled industrial building on 2.5 acres.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    41,200 SF
    Lot size:
    2.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $77/SF
    Added:
    Feb 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    79
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:17 pm

    Property Features for 2504 Spring Ridge Dr

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    41,200 SF
    Lot size
    2.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kevin Kaplan, CCIM
    Kevin Kaplan, CCIM

    Listing agent Kevin Kaplan, CCIM License #IL 475168120

    Listing office Entre Commercial Realty LLC

    Listing date Feb 26, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Fully climate‑controlled, free‑standing industrial building with 41,200 SF on a 2.5‑acre lot.
    • Heavy power capacity: 3,000 Amps/480V.
    • Includes 2 truck docks and 2 drive‑in doors.
    • Approximately 9,000 SF of finished space on each level with a ceiling height of 19'-20'.
    • Elevator access and sprinkler system.
    • Easy access to Rt. 12 corridor and potential for outside storage.

    Overview

    This free-standing industrial building, constructed in 1998, offers 41,200 square feet of space on a 2.5-acre lot in Spring Grove, Illinois. The building is fully climate-controlled and features elevator access and a sprinkler system. It has a heavy power capacity of 3,000 Amps/480V and ample parking space. The building includes approximately 9,000 square feet of finished space on each level, with ceiling heights ranging from 19 to 20 feet. Equipped with 2 truck docks and 2 drive-in doors, the property provides access for various operations. It is serviced by well water and municipal sewer. Located in McHenry County, the property offers easy access to the Rt. 12 corridor and has potential for outside storage. The property is suitable for a user or user/investor. The current owner is open to leasing back part of the space or relocating.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $2.39M
    NOI $215,356 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.08M
    NOI $215,356 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $4.31M
    NOI $215,356 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $267.0k $6.48
    − Vacancy −$13.6k −$0.33
    EGI $253.4k $6.15
    − OpEx −$38.0k −$0.92
    NOI $215.4k $5.23
    41,200 SF · lease $6.48/SF/yr · vacancy 5.10% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $3.08M
    $2.69M – $3.59M (±1% cap)
    NOI $215,356 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $2.53M
    $2.22M – $2.96M (±1% cap)
    NOI $177,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $14.22M
    $12.45M – $16.60M (±1% cap)
    NOI $995,714 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 31.12%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Sportdecals, Inc. Custom T-Shirt Store FedEx Drop Box Postal Service Quest Manufacturing Industrial Manufacturer

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Spring Grove Storage 2502 Spring Ridge Dr, Spring Grove, IL 60081
    • Self-Storage at U-Haul 2549 Pierce Dr, Spring Grove, IL 60081

Longitude
    -88.2467723
    Latitude
    42.4345332

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - 41,200 SF climate-controlled industrial building on 2.5 acres.