For Sale
    Back to Search
    Pawtucket Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    25 Margaret Street, Pawtucket, RI 02860

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Meticulously maintained 12-unit building with development potential.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    8,466 SF
    Lot size:
    0.49 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $230/SF
    Added:
    Nov 4, 2024
    Days on Market:
    565
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 9:09 pm

    Property Features for 25 Margaret Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,466 SF
    Lot size
    0.49 Acres
    Property subtype
    Land

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    The Blackstone Team

    Listing agent The Blackstone Team

    Listing office Compass

    Listing date Nov 4, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Solid investment property with 12 units (6 one‑bedroom, 6 two‑bedroom) offering a robust income stream.
    • Large 21,344 sq ft double lot provides new build potential.
    • Newer roof and state‑of‑the‑art on‑demand heating and hot water systems ensure low maintenance and high efficiency.
    • Meticulously maintained brick building of 8,466 sq ft built in 1965.
    • Convenient location with accessibility to local amenities.
    • Lead certificates in place.

    Overview

    Located at 25 Margaret Street in Pawtucket, RI, this multifamily property presents an investment opportunity. The brick building contains 12 units, with 6 one-bedroom and 6 two-bedroom layouts. The building spans 8,466 square feet and is situated on a 21,344 square foot double lot, which offers new build potential. The property features a newer roof and on-demand heating and hot water systems. Each unit is designed for space and functionality. Lead certificates are in place.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $1.24M
    NOI $111,874 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.60M
    NOI $111,874 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.24M
    NOI $111,874 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $216.4k $25.56
    − Vacancy −$13.0k −$1.53
    EGI $203.4k $24.03
    − OpEx −$91.5k −$10.81
    NOI $111.9k $13.21
    8,466 SF · lease $25.56/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.60M
    $1.40M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
    NOI $111,874 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $2.01M
    $1.76M – $2.35M (±1% cap)
    NOI $140,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -71.373524
    Latitude
    41.8880869

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Meticulously maintained 12-unit building with development potential.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 25 Margaret Street Pawtucket, RI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Solid investment property with 12 units (6 one‑bedroom, 6 two‑bedroom) offering a robust income stream.; Large 21,344 sq ft double lot provides new build potential.; Newer roof and state‑of‑the‑art on‑demand heating and hot water systems ensure low maintenance and high efficiency.