Search
Corner-Lot Duplex with Parking
For Sale
$949,000
Pending

25 Crandall St, Boston, MA 02131

Two residential units feature hardwood flooring, eat-in kitchens, and enclosed three-season porches.

Property Size2,308 SF
Days on Market124

Property Features for 25 Crandall St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,308 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R2

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

enclosed three-season porches
storage shed

Building Details

Building Size 2,308 SF
Year Built 1955
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Maher Realty Group
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: May 2 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: May 28 at 5:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,308-square-foot duplex, built in 1955, occupies a corner lot and contains two residential units. Each unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, hardwood flooring, a living room, kitchen, and enclosed three-season porch. Kitchens are equipped with a range, dishwasher, microwave, and refrigerator. The property also provides a full basement, storage shed, rain gutters, washer hookups, and off-street parking for 3 vehicles.

Located at 25 Crandall St in Boston’s Roslindale area, the property is near Roslindale Village, the Arnold Arboretum, parks, restaurants, shops, commuter rail, public transportation, and other neighborhood amenities. R2 zoning supports its duplex classification.

Key Highlights

  • 2,308 SF duplex on a corner lot
  • Two units, each with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Off‑street parking for 3 vehicles

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,322
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,166,440 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$833,171 $833.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$648,022 $648.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,308 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.2K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$83.3K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$25.0K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$58.3K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,166,440
Cap Rate 7%
$833,171
Cap Rate 9%
$648,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$833.2K
$729.0K – $972.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,322 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$774.6K
$677.8K – $903.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,220 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.73M
$1.51M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,976 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop Parking Lot & Garage Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,213
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02131, MA

30,544
Population
13,264
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,909
Density / Sq Mi
$109,237
Median Household Income
$65,268
Median Earnings
$1,999
Median Rent
$634,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units feature hardwood flooring, eat-in kitchens, and enclosed three-season porches.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 25 Crandall St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $949,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,308 SF duplex on a corner lot; Two units, each with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Off‑street parking for 3 vehicles
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message