Search
Updated Duplex with Hard-Surface Flooring
For Sale
$335,000

2441 Wren Hollow Drive Unit A, Tallahassee, FL 32303

Two-unit property with central air, updated vanities, and appliance packages in each residence.

Property Size1,008 SF
Price / SF$332.34
Days on Market99

Property Features for 2441 Wren Hollow Drive Unit A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,008 SF
Property subtype Residential / Multi Family

Additional Details

Gross Income $34,800
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,363

Amenities

Yes, CentralAir, CeilingFans, Electric
Yes, Central, Electric, Wood
1
Laminate, Vinyl
Yes
Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
No
DeadBolts
Cedar, RedwoodSiding

Building Details

Year Built 1989
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Bevis Realty
Listed By: Erik Seise · License #3408489
Source: Compass
Added: May 25 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Bevis Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential property contains 1,008 square feet and was built in 1989. Both residences feature updated vanities and hard-surface flooring, including laminate and vinyl, eliminating carpet throughout the units. Central air conditioning, ceiling fans, and electric service support everyday comfort, while each residence includes a range, refrigerator, dishwasher, washer, and dryer. One side is semi-furnished.

The property has cedar and redwood siding, deadbolt hardware, and a metal roof. Its address is 2441 Wren Hollow Drive, Unit A, Tallahassee, FL 32303. The duplex configuration, durable exterior materials, and updated interior finishes provide a straightforward residential income property profile.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,008 square feet
  • Built in 1989
  • Updated vanities in both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,562
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$211,240 $211.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$150,886 $150.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$117,356 $117.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,008 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.3K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$15.1K $14.97/SF
− OpEx
−$4.5K −$4.49/SF
NOI
$10.6K $10.48/SF
Area
Tallahassee, FL
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$211,240
Cap Rate 7%
$150,886
Cap Rate 9%
$117,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$150.9K
$132.0K – $176.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,562 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$131.2K
$114.8K – $153.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,181 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$247.1K
$216.2K – $288.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,298 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service Law Firm Bakery Computer & Electronic Repair Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

380
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 32303, FL

48,644
Population
24,864
Households
2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
34.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,398
Density / Sq Mi
$63,123
Median Household Income
$37,702
Median Earnings
$1,324
Median Rent
$204,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with central air, updated vanities, and appliance packages in each residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2441 Wren Hollow Drive Unit A Tallahassee, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $335,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,008 square feet; Built in 1989; Updated vanities in both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message