Search
Duplex with Private Driveway
For Sale
$1,398,000

241-33 143rd Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422

Residential Income, Rosedale, NY

Property Size2,980 SF
Price / SF$469.13
Days on Market49

Property Features for 241-33 143rd Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 7, Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3
Parking 4
Parking features Driveway
Interior features First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
Basement Finished, Walk-Out Access, Full
Elementary school Contact Agent
Middle school Call Listing Agent
High school Contact Agent
Elementary school district Contact Agent
Middle school district Contact Agent
High school district Contact Agent
Standard status Active
APN 1335784

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 6000

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Energy Star Qualified Equipment (Heating)
Cooling system Electric
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2026
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood
Building materials Block, Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: B2B Real Estate Group Inc
Listed By: Inbal Levy · License #10311208049
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:06PM
MLS# 1026592

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-level duplex contains 2,980 square feet with distinct apartment layouts. The first level includes three bedrooms, while the second provides four bedrooms; each apartment has two full bathrooms. Both residences feature open living areas, open kitchens, high ceilings, recessed lighting, and hardwood and tile flooring. A split-unit system provides electric cooling and heating support while maintaining a streamlined interior appearance.

The property includes a full basement with a separate entrance, creating additional space for storage, recreation, or extended living. Exterior features include a private driveway and garage. Construction materials include block and vinyl siding, with public water and public sewer serving the property. The home is located in Rosedale, Queens, New York.

Key Highlights

  • 2,980 sq. ft. duplex with two apartment levels
  • First level includes 3 bedrooms; second level includes 4 bedrooms
  • Each apartment has 2 full bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$72,844
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,456,880 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,040,629 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$809,378 $809.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,980 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$137.7K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$132.4K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$59.6K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$72.8K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,456,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,040,629
Cap Rate 9%
$809,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.04M
$910.6K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,844 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.21%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$704.6K
$616.6K – $822.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.20M
$1.92M – $2.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $153,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

823
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11422, NY

32,839
Population
10,694
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,638
Density / Sq Mi
$108,519
Median Household Income
$51,788
Median Earnings
$2,327
Median Rent
$629,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two apartment levels offer separate living areas, private parking, a garage, and a full basement with its own entrance.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 241-33 143rd Avenue Rosedale, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,398,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,980 sq. ft. duplex with two apartment levels; First level includes 3 bedrooms; second level includes 4 bedrooms; Each apartment has 2 full bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message