Search
101-Unit Senior Housing Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

240 Central Avenue, Hot Springs, AR 71901

Multistory senior housing asset with one-bedroom residences, substantial living area, and dedicated off-street parking.

Property Size88,926 SF
Lot Size0.35 Acres
Price / SF$110.20
Days on Market115

Property Features for 240 Central Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 88,926 SF
Total Parking Spaces 70
Lot size 0.35 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily, Senior Living

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Units

Unit Mix 101 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 101

Building Details

Year Built 1964
Buildings 1
Units 101
Listing Agency: Horvath & Tremblay
Listed By: Caroline Kittle · License #475217182
Source: Crexi
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Horvath & Tremblay

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Aristocrat Manor is a multistory senior housing property comprising 101 one-bedroom, one-bathroom units and 88,926 square feet of gross living area. Built in 1964, the building sits on a 0.35-acre parcel and provides 70 off-street parking spaces.

The property fronts Central Avenue, also designated Arkansas Highway 7, within downtown Hot Springs. Its setting places the asset near Hot Springs National Park, Bathhouse Row, restaurants, retail, entertainment venues, and surrounding residential neighborhoods. Central Avenue connects the downtown area with regional routes and the city’s primary commercial corridor.

Key Highlights

  • 101 one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom senior housing units
  • 88,926 square feet of gross living area
  • Multistory building constructed in 1964

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$548,762
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,975,240 $11.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$7,839,457 $7.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$6,097,356 $6.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 88,926 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.07M $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$69.4K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$997.7K $11.22/SF
− OpEx
−$449.0K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$548.8K $6.17/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,975,240
Cap Rate 7%
$7,839,457
Cap Rate 9%
$6,097,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$7.84M
$6.86M – $9.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $548,762 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$16.26M
$14.23M – $18.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,138,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Neon Moon Mercantile ... Grocery & Convenience Store C & J Market ... Grocery & Convenience Store Aristocrat Manor Apartments Apartment Building

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Butcher Daycare Center Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

101
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

775
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 71901, AR

29,363
Population
14,952
Households
2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
101.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
288
Density / Sq Mi
$52,410
Median Household Income
$35,604
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$173,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Home Instead 300 Ouachita Ave, Hot Springs, AR 71901
  • The Caring Place 101 Quapaw Ave, Hot Springs, AR 71901
  • Cater to Elders Home Care Services, LLC 835 Central Ave #410, Hot Springs, AR 71901
  • Cater to Elders Home Care Services, LLC 835 Central Ave suite 402 E, Hot Springs, AR 71901

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Senior housing / Retirement Home - Multistory senior housing asset with one-bedroom residences, substantial living area, and dedicated off-street parking.
Where is this senior housing / retirement home located?
The property is located at 240 Central Avenue Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $9,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 101 one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom senior housing units; 88,926 square feet of gross living area; Multistory building constructed in 1964
(312) 361-1643 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message