For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mixed-Use Property in Merchantville, NJ Title is generated by Realmo AI

    24 S Centre Street S, Merchantville, NJ 08109

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $799,000

    COMMERCIAL - Merchantville, NJ

    Property size:
    3,248 SF
    Lot size:
    0.08 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $245/SF
    Added:
    May 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    7
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 6:06 am

    Property Features for 24 S Centre Street S

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    B-1
    Parking
    1
    Parking features
    Driveway
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    24000220000000260000X
    Size
    3,248 SF
    Lot size
    0.08 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    1

Year built
    1957
    Floors in Building
    2

Listing agent Yi Shang

    Listing office KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS 481 MEMORIAL PARKWAY, Metuchen, NJ

    Listing date May 11, 2026

    MLS# 2615552R

HighLights

    • Mixed‑use property in Merchantville's downtown district offering both commercial (restaurant‑ready) and residential income potential.
    • First floor equipped for restaurant use with a spacious dining area, commercial kitchen, prep area, and ADA‑compliant restrooms.
    • Spacious 2‑bedroom residential apartment on the upper level with stainless steel appliances.
    • Full basement provides ample storage or additional operational space.
    • Rooftop HVAC and commercial ventilation systems already installed for restaurant operations.
    • Convenient location near Cherry Hill, Collingswood, and Philadelphia, with strong visibility and easy access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of Merchantville's downtown district, this versatile mixed-use property presents an opportunity for investors and owner-operators. The first floor is configured for restaurant use, featuring a spacious dining area, a commercial kitchen, a prep area, and two ADA-compliant restrooms. Rooftop HVAC and commercial ventilation systems are installed to support restaurant operations. A full basement provides space for storage or additional operational use. The upper level contains a residential apartment with 2 bedrooms, multiple living areas, and a kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances. The property, situated on a lot of 0.0826 acres, has a property size of 3248 square feet. Conveniently located near Cherry Hill, Collingswood, and Philadelphia, the property benefits from visibility, accessibility, and proximity to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. It is zoned B-1 and is suitable for owner-operators, mixed-use investors, or those seeking residential and commercial income potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $455.5K
    NOI $40,998 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $585.7K
    NOI $40,998 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $820.0K
    NOI $40,998 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $58.5k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$3.8k −$1.17
    EGI $54.7k $16.83
    − OpEx −$13.7k −$4.21
    NOI $41.0k $12.62
    3,248 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $585.7K
    $512.5K – $683.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $485.5K
    $424.8K – $566.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $823.5K
    $720.6K – $960.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $57,648 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.22%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Conventional restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -75.0501
    Latitude
    39.95

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Versatile mixed-use property in Merchantville's downtown district.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 24 S Centre Street S Merchantville, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $799,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Mixed‑use property in Merchantville's downtown district offering both commercial (restaurant‑ready) and residential income potential.; First floor equipped for restaurant use with a **spacious dining area, commercial kitchen, prep area, and ADA‑compliant restrooms.**; Spacious 2‑bedroom residential apartment on the upper level with **stainless steel appliances.**