Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$795,000

23762 Manzanita Drive, Crestline, CA 92325

Crestline, CA

Property Size3,143 SF
Lot Size0.24 Acres
Price / SF$252.94
Days on Market4

Property Features for 23762 Manzanita Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 1, Laundry Room, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Subdivision Crestline (CRES)
Lot features Bluff, Front Yard
Directions Cross Streets: Hillside Dr and Lake Dr
Standard status Active
APN 0338102290000
Size 3,143 SF
Lot size 0.24 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Unknown
Water source Public

Amenities

storage
laundry

Building Details

Year built 1950
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 5
Listing Agency: H & R REALTY
Listed By: GABRIEL PADILLA · License #01794056
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 3:06PM
MLS# IV26191430

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,143-square-foot apartment property contains five residential units: four one-bedroom, one-bath apartments and one studio. An additional unfinished building is currently used for storage and laundry, with any future improvements subject to permits and applicable approvals. The property was built in 1950 and is served by a public water source on a 0.2397-acre lot.

The property is in Crestline, near local shops, restaurants, recreation, and the San Bernardino Mountains. Its unit mix combines four similarly configured apartments with a studio, while the separate unfinished structure provides existing utility space and may offer additional improvement potential subject to agency approval.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit property with four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units plus one studio
  • 3,143 square feet on a 0.2397‑acre lot
  • Additional unfinished building used for storage and laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,824
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$556,480 $556.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$397,486 $397.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$309,156 $309.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,143 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.9K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$50.6K $16.10/SF
− OpEx
−$22.8K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$27.8K $8.85/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$556,480
Cap Rate 7%
$397,486
Cap Rate 9%
$309,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$397.5K
$347.8K – $463.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,824 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$663.0K
$580.1K – $773.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92325, CA

9,892
Population
6,692
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,137
Density / Sq Mi
$79,254
Median Household Income
$49,704
Median Earnings
$1,514
Median Rent
$358,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five residential units accompany an unfinished building used for storage and laundry.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 23762 Manzanita Drive Crestline, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit property with four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units plus one studio; 3,143 square feet on a 0.2397‑acre lot; Additional unfinished building used for storage and laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message