For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Property with Parking Spaces Title is generated by Realmo AI

    237 S Main St, Clinton, TN

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Retail property featuring 98 parking spaces in high-traffic area.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    13,650 SF
    Lot size:
    1.84 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $285/SF
    Added:
    Aug 5, 2025
    Days on Market:
    292
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:13 pm

    Property Features for 237 S Main St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,650 SF
    Lot size
    1.84 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Chris Vasbinder, CCIM

    Listing agent Chris Vasbinder, CCIM

    Listing office New South Properties of the Carolinas

    Listing date Aug 5, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • High traffic corner sees 20,557 cars per day at intersection
    • Features 98 parking spaces
    • Tennessee has no state income tax
    • Year Built: 2003
    • Tenant may terminate every five (5) years as of 5/31/2028, with at least twelve (12) months prior written notice
    • LED 4/30/2078

    Overview

    This retail property, built in 2003, includes 13,650 square feet of space and 98 parking spaces. Located on a high-traffic corner, the intersection sees 20,557 cars per day. The property's lease includes a termination option, allowing the tenant to terminate every five years, starting May 31, 2028, with at least twelve months' prior written notice. The LED is valid through April 30, 2078. The parcel ID is 074O-A-017.00. The property is located in Tennessee, which has no state income tax.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.18M
    NOI $196,069 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.80M
    NOI $196,069 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.92M
    NOI $196,069 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $294.8k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$14.7k −$1.08
    EGI $280.1k $20.52
    − OpEx −$84.0k −$6.16
    NOI $196.1k $14.36
    13,650 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 5.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.80M
    $2.45M – $3.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $196,069 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.03%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.31M
    $1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
    NOI $91,613 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.35%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.38M
    $2.96M – $3.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $236,658 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -84.132
    Latitude
    36.1021

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Retail property featuring 98 parking spaces in high-traffic area.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 237 S Main St Clinton, TN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $3,900,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High traffic corner sees **20,557 cars per day at intersection**; Features **98 parking spaces**; Tennessee has no state income tax