Search
Six-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,388,000

2351 Sutter Ave, Santa Clara, CA 95050

Six-unit apartment property built in 1962 with a mix of one- and two-bedroom apartments.

Property Size4,280 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$557.94
Days on Market49

Property Features for 2351 Sutter Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,280 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 83%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 6

Amenities

Prime Santa Clara Location — near Pruneridge Golf Course, benefiting from Santa Clara County's historically tight apartment market and limited new supply.
6-Unit Apartment Community — 3x 1BR/1BA and 3x 2BR/1BA units offering flexible tenant appeal.
Meaningful Rent Upside of 14% — current average rents of $2,272/unit trail market.
Strong Employment Proximity — minutes from Apple Park, NVIDIA, and Kaiser Permanente.
Excellent Regional Access — immediate proximity to San Tomas Expressway, I-280, and Highway 85.
Close Proximity to Santana Row, Westfield Valley Fair, and Santa Clara University.

Building Details

Year Built 1962
Units 6
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto
Listed By: Jimmy Castellanos · License #License(s): CA: 02024152
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Aug 21 at 7:45AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This six-unit apartment building was constructed in 1962 and contains approximately 4,280 square feet of rentable space. The unit mix includes three one-bedroom, one-bathroom units and three two-bedroom, one-bathroom units.

The property is located at 2351 Sutter Avenue in Santa Clara, California, and sits on a 7,787-square-foot parcel.

For tenants and investors seeking a residential income asset with a balanced one- and two-bedroom configuration, this community provides an in-place, multi-unit rental setup.

Key Highlights

  • 6‑unit apartment community built in 1962 in Santa Clara
  • Approx. 4,280 rentable SF on a 7,787 SF parcel
  • Unit mix: three 1 bed/1 bath units and three 2 bed/1 bath units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$80,945
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,618,900 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,156,357 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$899,389 $899.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$154.6K $36.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$1.73/SF
EGI
$147.2K $34.39/SF
− OpEx
−$66.2K −$15.47/SF
NOI
$80.9K $18.91/SF
Area
Santa Clara, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$36.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,618,900
Cap Rate 7%
$1,156,357
Cap Rate 9%
$899,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.39%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.58M
$2.26M – $3.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,873 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Plumbing Service Food Market Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,127
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95050, CA

39,031
Population
16,674
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
5.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,097
Density / Sq Mi
$130,051
Median Household Income
$73,578
Median Earnings
$2,522
Median Rent
$1,420,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six-unit apartment property built in 1962 with a mix of one- and two-bedroom apartments.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2351 Sutter Ave Santa Clara, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,388,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6‑unit apartment community built in 1962 in Santa Clara; Approx. 4,280 rentable SF on a 7,787 SF parcel; Unit mix: three 1 bed/1 bath units and three 2 bed/1 bath units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message