Search
Top-Floor Residential Income Property
For Sale
$310,000

234 WOODMILL DRIVE, Cranbury, NJ 08512

Updated home with high ceilings, a private balcony, fireplace, and access to community recreation.

Property Size1,215 SF
Price / SF$255.14
Days on Market11

Property Features for 234 WOODMILL DRIVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,215 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

swimming pool
tennis courts
children's playground

Building Details

Year Built 1987
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Michael Habib · License #2185004
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This updated top-floor residential income property offers 1,215 SF of living space with no residence above. The interior features high ceilings, luxury vinyl flooring in the main living areas, and an open living space with a fireplace and private balcony. Recent improvements include a brand-new HVAC system and refreshed bathrooms. A dedicated laundry room adds functional convenience to the layout.

Community amenities include a swimming pool, tennis courts, and a children’s playground. Built in 1987, the property combines a private upper-level position with updated interior features and outdoor space.

Key Highlights

  • Top‑floor position with no neighbors above
  • 1,215 SF residential income property
  • High ceilings, luxury vinyl flooring, and fireplace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,544
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$370,880 $370.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$264,914 $264.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$206,044 $206.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,215 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.5K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$2.25/SF
EGI
$33.7K $27.75/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$12.49/SF
NOI
$18.5K $15.26/SF
Area
Mercer County, NJ
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$370,880
Cap Rate 7%
$264,914
Cap Rate 9%
$206,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$264.9K
$231.8K – $309.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$390.9K
$342.1K – $456.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,364 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Real Estate Agency Nail Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

239
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08512, NJ

12,897
Population
5,237
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
22.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
566
Density / Sq Mi
$115,255
Median Household Income
$65,587
Median Earnings
$1,584
Median Rent
$618,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated home with high ceilings, a private balcony, fireplace, and access to community recreation.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 234 WOODMILL DRIVE Cranbury, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Top‑floor position with no neighbors above; 1,215 SF residential income property; High ceilings, luxury vinyl flooring, and fireplace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message