Search
Turnkey Brewery and Taproom Opportunity
For Sale
$1,899,000

232 Rantoul St, Beverly, MA 01915

Fully operational brewery and taproom in downtown Beverly, Massachusetts.

Property Size3,982 SF
Price / SF$476.90
Days on Market392

Property Features for 232 Rantoul St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,982 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $15,064

Building Details

Year Built 1923
Listing Agency: Churchill Properties
Listed By: Samuel Gifford
Source: Corcoran
Added: Aug 6, 2025 Changed: Mar 16 Last Checked: Aug 26 at 1:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Churchill Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in downtown Beverly, Massachusetts, this property offers a turnkey brewery and taproom experience. The sale includes 232 Rantoul St, the existing Old Planters Brewing Co. business, and all associated on-site equipment. The property is zoned Central Commercial and is described as a restaurant/bar with approximately 4,000 square feet of space. The location provides close proximity to the Beverly Depot commuter rail station, easy access to highways, and high traffic counts. The seller will also consider selling the real estate only, without the business and business assets.

Key Highlights

  • Fully operational, turnkey brewery and taproom - step right in and start brewing!
  • Includes existing business (Old Planters Brewing Co.) and all associated equipment.
  • Prime downtown Beverly location.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$73,604
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,472,080 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,051,486 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$817,822 $817.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,982 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$100.3K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.55/SF
EGI
$98.1K $24.65/SF
− OpEx
−$24.5K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$73.6K $18.48/SF
Area
Essex County, MA
Vacancy
2.20%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,472,080
Cap Rate 7%
$1,051,486
Cap Rate 9%
$817,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$1.05M
$920.1K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,604 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.88%
Second Best
Retail
$934.7K
$817.8K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,426 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.36M
$2.06M – $2.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $165,013 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Breweries

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,423
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01915, MA

42,341
Population
17,318
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
14.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,982
Density / Sq Mi
$102,347
Median Household Income
$57,989
Median Earnings
$1,684
Median Rent
$619,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Brewery - Fully operational brewery and taproom in downtown Beverly, Massachusetts.
Where is this brewery located?
The property is located at 232 Rantoul St Beverly, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully operational, turnkey brewery and taproom - step right in and start brewing!; Includes existing business (Old Planters Brewing Co.) and all associated equipment.; Prime downtown Beverly location.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message