Search
Downtown Retail Building with Visibility
For Sale
$99,900
Pending

232 Main St, Hobart, IN 46342

For sale retail property near I-65 with visibility on Main St in Hobart, Indiana.

Property Size736 SF
Days on Market129

Property Features for 232 Main St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 736 SF

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,232
Listing Agency: Ginter Realty
Listed By: Carrie Adelman · License #RB14038267
Source: Exprealty
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:18PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ginter Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale downtown commercial property at 232 Main St, Hobart, Indiana is positioned for strong street-level exposure. The offering includes a retail building with approximately 736 square feet of space.

Public remarks highlight convenient access “just minutes from I-65,” supporting easy routes for customers and deliveries. The location is presented as being in the heart of the downtown area, with visibility and charm noted for the storefront environment.

The building is being marketed as a bank and retail-oriented commercial opportunity, offering a compact footprint that may suit users looking for a presence on Main St.

Key Highlights

  • Retail property for sale near I‑65 in Hobart, Indiana
  • Located with visibility on Main St in Hobart

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,092
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$141,840 $141.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$101,314 $101.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$78,800 $78.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 736 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$10.6K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$466 −$0.63/SF
EGI
$10.1K $13.77/SF
− OpEx
−$3.0K −$4.13/SF
NOI
$7.1K $9.64/SF
Area
Lake County, IN
Vacancy
4.40%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$141,840
Cap Rate 7%
$101,314
Cap Rate 9%
$78,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$205.5K
$179.8K – $239.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.40%
Second Best
Retail
$101.3K
$88.7K – $118.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,092 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Edward Jones - Financial ... Financial Advisor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

430
Businesses Nearby
30k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 88% Home Improvements & Furnishings 12%
Family Express Shops & Services
9,636 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Chase Bank Shops & Services
7,661 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Citgo Shops & Services
3,737 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Hobart Ace Hardware Home Improvements & Furnishings
3,610 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Dollar General Shops & Services
2,827 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 46342, IN

32,540
Population
13,774
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
35.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
930
Density / Sq Mi
$72,163
Median Household Income
$41,574
Median Earnings
$1,110
Median Rent
$193,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Midwest region

8% 2020
7.3% 2021
6.5% 2022
6% 2023
5.7% 2024
6.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Bank - For sale retail property near I-65 with visibility on Main St in Hobart, Indiana.
Where is this bank located?
The property is located at 232 Main St Hobart, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $99,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Retail property for sale near I‑65 in Hobart, Indiana; Located with visibility on Main St in Hobart
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message