Search
Duplex with Attached Garages
For Sale
$950,000

2315 S Vernon Avenue, Dallas, TX 75224

Two mirrored residences offer open living areas, private yards, attached garages, and upgraded kitchen finishes.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$237.50
Days on Market112

Property Features for 2315 S Vernon Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,672

Amenities

covered patios
built-in grills
private fenced yards
attached garages
dedicated office nooks

Building Details

Building Size 4,000 SF
Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Compass RE Texas, LLC
Listed By: Emily Ruth Cannon · License #0644272
Source: Nilesrealtygroup
Added: May 15 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass RE Texas, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2025, this duplex contains two closely matched residences totaling approximately 4,000 square feet. The combined layout includes 6 bedrooms, 6 full bathrooms, and 2 half baths, with three ensuite bedrooms in each residence and a primary suite on the first floor. Open entertaining areas connect to kitchens equipped with oversized islands, quartz countertops, gas cooking, and custom cabinetry. White oak flooring, high ceilings, fireplaces, natural light, and dedicated office nooks add detail throughout the interiors.

Each residence also includes a covered patio, built-in grill, private fenced yard, attached garage, foam insulation, and tankless water heater. The property is near Wynnewood Village and Halperin Park, with Downtown Dallas described as just minutes away.

The mirrored configuration supports separate residential living while maintaining consistent finishes and amenities across both sides.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑residence duplex totaling approximately 4, 000 square feet
  • Combined layout includes 6 bedrooms, 6 full bathrooms, and 2 half baths
  • Each residence has three ensuite bedrooms and a first‑floor primary suite

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,334
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,406,680 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,004,771 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$781,489 $781.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$111.8K $27.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.4K −$2.84/SF
EGI
$100.5K $25.12/SF
− OpEx
−$30.1K −$7.54/SF
NOI
$70.3K $17.58/SF
Area
Dallas, TX
Vacancy
10.16%
Lease Rate
$27.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,406,680
Cap Rate 7%
$1,004,771
Cap Rate 9%
$781,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.00M
$879.2K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.40%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$868.9K
$760.3K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,824 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.40%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.80M
$4.20M – $5.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $335,977 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 35.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

516
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75224, TX

33,766
Population
12,438
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,924
Density / Sq Mi
$53,606
Median Household Income
$32,507
Median Earnings
$1,177
Median Rent
$213,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two mirrored residences offer open living areas, private yards, attached garages, and upgraded kitchen finishes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2315 S Vernon Avenue Dallas, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑residence duplex totaling approximately 4, 000 square feet; Combined layout includes 6 bedrooms, 6 full bathrooms, and 2 half baths; Each residence has three ensuite bedrooms and a first‑floor primary suite
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message