Search
First-Floor Office Condominium
For Sale
$149,900

23-1017 Turnpike St, Canton, MA 02021

Ground-level suite offers convenient client access and an efficient layout for private offices or open work areas.

Property Size592 SF
Price / SF$253.21
Days on Market168

Property Features for 23-1017 Turnpike St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 592 SF

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Floor 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,822
Listing Agency: DMG Brokerage, LLC
Listed By: Jonathan Simon
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:07AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of DMG Brokerage, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 592-square-foot office condominium occupies the first floor at 23-1017 Turnpike St. in Canton, Massachusetts. Ground-level entry supports convenient access for clients and staff, while the efficient suite layout can accommodate private offices, open work areas, or a small practice. The property is professionally managed and includes on-site parking.

The office is positioned along Turnpike Street, also designated Route 138, with access to Route 95, Route 93, and nearby amenities. Its configuration and accessibility support medical, professional, and service-oriented office uses identified for the suite.

Key Highlights

  • 592 SF first‑floor office condominium
  • Ground‑level access for clients and staff
  • Efficient layout for private offices, open work areas, or a small practice

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,991
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$259,820 $259.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$185,586 $185.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$144,344 $144.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 592 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.7K $35.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$5.78/SF
EGI
$17.3K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$4.3K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$13.0K $21.94/SF
Area
Norfolk County, MA
Vacancy
16.50%
Lease Rate
$35.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$259,820
Cap Rate 7%
$185,586
Cap Rate 9%
$144,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$185.6K
$162.4K – $216.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,991 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.67%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$350.5K
$306.7K – $408.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,532 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Restaurant Pharmacy Auto Parts Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

97
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02021, MA

24,370
Population
9,955
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,303
Density / Sq Mi
$128,341
Median Household Income
$80,408
Median Earnings
$2,237
Median Rent
$665,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Ground-level suite offers convenient client access and an efficient layout for private offices or open work areas.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 23-1017 Turnpike St Canton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $149,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 592 SF first‑floor office condominium; Ground‑level access for clients and staff; Efficient layout for private offices, open work areas, or a small practice
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message