Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Flexible Layout
For Sale
$276,000

229 Main St, Bethlehem, PA 18017

Each residence includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, a living room, and a spacious kitchen.

Property Size2,362 SF
Price / SF$116.85
Days on Market23

Property Features for 229 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,362 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: BHHS Regency Real Estate
Listed By: Brandon J. Carrigan
Source: Jennysoldmine
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Regency Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this 2,362-square-foot duplex contains two separate residential units with practical layouts. Each residence offers a living room, kitchen, two bedrooms, and one bathroom, creating a consistent configuration across the property. The building accommodates both rental operations and an owner-occupant arrangement, with one unit available for personal use and the other producing rental income.

The property is located in Freemansburg Borough at 229 Main St, with access to Southside Bethlehem, downtown Bethlehem, major commuter routes, the D&L Trail, and nearby parks. Current rents are below market levels, providing an identified opportunity for future income adjustments when the property changes ownership.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,362 SF of total property size
  • Both units include 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Each residence has a living room and kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,799
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$315,980 $316.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$225,700 $225.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$175,544 $175.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,362 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.4K $10.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$22.6K $9.56/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$2.87/SF
NOI
$15.8K $6.69/SF
Area
Lehigh County, PA
Vacancy
7.41%
Lease Rate
$10.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$315,980
Cap Rate 7%
$225,700
Cap Rate 9%
$175,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$225.7K
$197.5K – $263.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,799 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$197.1K
$172.5K – $230.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,798 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$347.3K
$303.9K – $405.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,314 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Law Firm Nail Salon Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

165
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18017, PA

39,663
Population
16,773
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
16.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,361
Density / Sq Mi
$88,946
Median Household Income
$45,618
Median Earnings
$1,535
Median Rent
$310,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Each residence includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, a living room, and a spacious kitchen.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 229 Main St Bethlehem, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $276,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,362 SF of total property size; Both units include 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Each residence has a living room and kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message